← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TacNet Design and Integration Partner

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This procurement is for the continuation of support services and development to the Tactical Networks (TacNet) Dismounted Data System (DDS). The DDS capability is described as providing tactical communications and situational awareness. It is developed through new software and hardware, including the integration of sensors and effectors that are pivotal to support 4 Light Brigade Combat Team (4LBCT) in its ability to double and triple the Brigades lethality by the end of the decade. The DDS is also selected as the capability of choice to meet the requirements for continuous spiral development and scaling to all Light Force Brigades.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

TacNet Design & Integration Partner

Statusactive
Value£20,703,891
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06824d
Latest release ID079461-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 12:43:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026award, contract079461-2026
14 Apr 2026award, contract033905-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T13:43:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06824d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Integrated engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TacNet Design & Integration Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20703891,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24844669.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "A 6-month handover option is included and it is to be exercised in the event that another supplier is successful in the upcoming competition for the successor follow-on contract. This is to allow a sufficient hand-over time for the new incoming service provider to take over and carry on with the requirement.\nIn addition a Not to Exceed (NTE) £5M option is included in the contract for any contract changes and/or additional tasks."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079461-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079461-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:43:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGWG-8457-CLXT",
          "name": "Rowden Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06824d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TacNet Design and Integration Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the continuation of support services and development to the Tactical Networks (TacNet) Dismounted Data System (DDS). The DDS capability is described as providing tactical communications and situational awareness. It is developed through new software and hardware, including the integration of sensors and effectors that are pivotal to support 4 Light Brigade Combat Team (4LBCT) in its ability to double and triple the Brigades lethality by the end of the decade. The DDS is also selected as the capability of choice to meet the requirements for continuous spiral development and scaling to all Light Force Brigades.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS348JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Pelechata",
        "email": "kate.pelechata100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWG-8457-CLXT",
      "name": "Rowden Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 6FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3C Bolingbroke Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rowdentech.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWG-8457-CLXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@rowdentech.com",
        "telephone": "0117 313 1271"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079461-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T13:43:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06824d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Integrated engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TacNet Design & Integration Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20703891,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24844669.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "A 6-month handover option is included and it is to be exercised in the event that another supplier is successful in the upcoming competition for the successor follow-on contract. This is to allow a sufficient hand-over time for the new incoming service provider to take over and carry on with the requirement.\nIn addition a Not to Exceed (NTE) £5M option is included in the contract for any contract changes and/or additional tasks."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079461-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079461-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:43:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGWG-8457-CLXT",
          "name": "Rowden Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06824d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TacNet Design and Integration Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the continuation of support services and development to the Tactical Networks (TacNet) Dismounted Data System (DDS). The DDS capability is described as providing tactical communications and situational awareness. It is developed through new software and hardware, including the integration of sensors and effectors that are pivotal to support 4 Light Brigade Combat Team (4LBCT) in its ability to double and triple the Brigades lethality by the end of the decade. The DDS is also selected as the capability of choice to meet the requirements for continuous spiral development and scaling to all Light Force Brigades.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS348JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Pelechata",
        "email": "kate.pelechata100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWG-8457-CLXT",
      "name": "Rowden Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 6FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3C Bolingbroke Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rowdentech.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWG-8457-CLXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@rowdentech.com",
        "telephone": "0117 313 1271"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2026 · 033905-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033905-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T16:08:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06824d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Integrated engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TacNet Design and Integration Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional ad-hoc services may be required and as such options will be added to the contract."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions are included if required, to allow time for a longer-term contract to be competed. There are two option extensions of 6 months each, for an additional 12 months in total."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033905-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033905-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T16:08:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09981110",
          "name": "Rowden Technologies"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06824d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "TacNet Design and Integration Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the continuation of support services and development to the Tactical Networks (TacNet) Dismounted Data System (DDS). The DDS capability is described as providing tactical communications and situational awareness. It is developed through new software and hardware, including the integration of sensors and effectors that are pivotal to support 4 Light Brigade Combat Team (4LBCT) in its ability to double and triple the Brigades lethality by the end of the decade. The DDS is also selected as the capability of choice to meet the requirements for continuous spiral development and scaling to all Light Force Brigades.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The TacSys Service Executive (SE) within Defence Digital (DD), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place with Rowden Technologies a 7-month contract for the TacNet Design and Integration Partner.\nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using a Direct Award Procedure pursuant to Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) due to technical reasons and no reasonable alternatives. In addition, pursuant to paragraph 7 PA23. \nFollowing the competitive procedure through the Digital Outcomes and Specialists 5 (DOS 5) framework, the MOD awarded initial Design and Integration Partner (DIP) 2-year contract to Rowden Technologies in July 2021. The scope of the contract was to deliver a DSA system design, which would be used by the MOD to carry out an Assessment Phase competition and to supply the Dismounted Situational Awareness (DSA) system at scale. This design was delivered and has been extensively used and further developed by the MOD. Further short-term contracts were placed with Rowden in November 2024 and September 2025 for the continuation of the capability. As the initial design is constantly being used to deliver DDS requirement, a new short-term contract is required prior to planned competition for a longer-term contract. \nRowden were responsible for the development and delivery of the DSA system design and are currently the only company who have the requisite technical knowhow, expertise and experience to carry out the activities required for the DDS. \nA change of supplier at this time would introduce disproportionate technical difficulties in both the operation and maintenance of the DDS system, resulting in a loss of capability. Due to the above reasons the requirement will continue as a single source requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Filton",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Pelechata",
        "email": "kate.pelechata100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09981110",
      "name": "Rowden Technologies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 6FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3c Bolingbroke Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rowdentech.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09981110",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@rowdentech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}