← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Design and Installation of Photovoltaic and Battery Storage Systems at Various Educational Establishments

Buyer: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBlaenau Gwent County Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Aug 2026
Value£200,000
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractor(s) to undertake the design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of photovoltaic (PV) solar generation and battery energy storage systems at Council-owned schools within the County Borough. The works include surveys, system design, structural assessments, DNO applications, equipment supply, installation, commissioning, monitoring systems, training, maintenance and associated electrical works. This procurement has been divided into the following Lots: Lot 1 – Glanhowy Primary School and Sofrydd Primary School Provision of photovoltaic and battery energy storage systems at: Glanhowy Primary School Sofrydd Primary School Lot 2 – Ystruth Primary School and St Mary's CIW Primary School Provision of photovoltaic and battery energy storage systems at: Ystruth Primary School St Mary's CIW Primary School Tenderers may submit a tender for one Lot or both Lots. A separate technical and commercial submission is required for each Lot bid. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award one Lot, both Lots or neither Lot. A maximum of one contractor will be appointed to each Lot, although the same contractor may be awarded both Lots where deemed to have submitted the Most Advantageous Tender.

Delivery location

UKL16, GB · UKL16, GB

Categories

Solar photovoltaic modules 09331200Battery packs 31422000Solar panel roof-covering work 45261215Electrical power systems design services 71323100

Lot details

Glanhowy Primary School & Sofrydd Primary School

Design & installation of Photovoltaic & Battery Storage systems at Glanhowy and Sofrydd Primary Schools.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 28 Sept 2026 to 22 Feb 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical / Quality (60%)
Cost / Commercial (40%)

Ystruth Primary School and St Marys CIW Primary School

Design & installation of Photovoltaic & Battery Storage systems at Ystruth and St Marys CIW Primary Schools.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 28 Sept 2026 to 22 Feb 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical / Quality (60%)
Cost / Commercial (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar photovoltaic modules, Solar panel roof-covering work, Battery packs, Electrical power systems design servicesNot published
2Solar photovoltaic modules, Solar panel roof-covering work, Battery packs, Electrical power systems design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar photovoltaic modules (09331200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 095923 median · 29 average (142 of 592 with a bid count)4.3 average (166 of 592 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL161Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)555 median · 5 average (1 of 55 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d27b
Latest release ID069937-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 15:44:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069937-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ITT_125922 - Design & Installation of Photovoltaic & Battery Storage System at Various Primary School Locations
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026tender069937-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069937-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T16:44:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d27b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
    "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_125922",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Glanhowy Primary School & Sofrydd Primary School",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Design & installation of Photovoltaic & Battery Storage systems at Glanhowy and Sofrydd Primary Schools.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost / Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Ystruth Primary School and St Marys CIW Primary School",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Design & installation of Photovoltaic & Battery Storage systems at Ystruth and St Marys CIW Primary Schools.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost  / Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "31422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery packs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "31422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery packs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Installation of Photovoltaic and Battery Storage Systems at Various Educational Establishments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069937-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069937-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T16:44:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractor(s) to undertake the design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of photovoltaic (PV) solar generation and battery energy storage systems at Council-owned schools within the County Borough. The works include surveys, system design, structural assessments, DNO applications, equipment supply, installation, commissioning, monitoring systems, training, maintenance and associated electrical works.\nThis procurement has been divided into the following Lots:\nLot 1 – Glanhowy Primary School and Sofrydd Primary School\nProvision of photovoltaic and battery energy storage systems at:\nGlanhowy Primary School\nSofrydd Primary School\nLot 2 – Ystruth Primary School and St Mary's CIW Primary School\nProvision of photovoltaic and battery energy storage systems at:\nYstruth Primary School\nSt Mary's CIW Primary School\nTenderers may submit a tender for one Lot or both Lots. A separate technical and commercial submission is required for each Lot bid. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award one Lot, both Lots or neither Lot. \nA maximum of one contractor will be appointed to each Lot, although the same contractor may be awarded both Lots where deemed to have submitted the Most Advantageous Tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nITT_125922 - Design & Installation of Photovoltaic & Battery Storage System at Various Primary School Locations",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
      "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ebbw Vale",
        "postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Williams",
        "email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441495364829"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069937-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "069937-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T16:44:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d27b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
    "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_125922",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Glanhowy Primary School & Sofrydd Primary School",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Design & installation of Photovoltaic & Battery Storage systems at Glanhowy and Sofrydd Primary Schools.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost / Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Ystruth Primary School and St Marys CIW Primary School",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Design & installation of Photovoltaic & Battery Storage systems at Ystruth and St Marys CIW Primary Schools.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost  / Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "31422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery packs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "31422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery packs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Installation of Photovoltaic and Battery Storage Systems at Various Educational Establishments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069937-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069937-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T16:44:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractor(s) to undertake the design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of photovoltaic (PV) solar generation and battery energy storage systems at Council-owned schools within the County Borough. The works include surveys, system design, structural assessments, DNO applications, equipment supply, installation, commissioning, monitoring systems, training, maintenance and associated electrical works.\nThis procurement has been divided into the following Lots:\nLot 1 – Glanhowy Primary School and Sofrydd Primary School\nProvision of photovoltaic and battery energy storage systems at:\nGlanhowy Primary School\nSofrydd Primary School\nLot 2 – Ystruth Primary School and St Mary's CIW Primary School\nProvision of photovoltaic and battery energy storage systems at:\nYstruth Primary School\nSt Mary's CIW Primary School\nTenderers may submit a tender for one Lot or both Lots. A separate technical and commercial submission is required for each Lot bid. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award one Lot, both Lots or neither Lot. \nA maximum of one contractor will be appointed to each Lot, although the same contractor may be awarded both Lots where deemed to have submitted the Most Advantageous Tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nITT_125922 - Design & Installation of Photovoltaic & Battery Storage System at Various Primary School Locations",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
      "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ebbw Vale",
        "postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Williams",
        "email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441495364829"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}