Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscancelled
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06620e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068103-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 09:29:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067821-2026 |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | tenderCancellation | 068103-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | tender | 067821-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | planning | 019466-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068103-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T10:29:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06620e",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Cyson Cymru has decided to terminate this procurement. The authority has identified an issue within its documents that needs to be revised and addressed. This will allow the authority the opportunity to reconsider and update elements of its requirements, before intending to republish as a new opportunity in the near future.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC-2026-0004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "Design and Installation of a Solar Farm and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Docks Way Landfill Site",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068103-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068103-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T10:29:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"name": "Cyson Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Caradog House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.young@cysoncymru.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068103-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T10:29:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06620e",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Cyson Cymru has decided to terminate this procurement. The authority has identified an issue within its documents that needs to be revised and addressed. This will allow the authority the opportunity to reconsider and update elements of its requirements, before intending to republish as a new opportunity in the near future.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC-2026-0004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "Design and Installation of a Solar Farm and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Docks Way Landfill Site",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068103-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068103-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T10:29:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"name": "Cyson Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Caradog House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.young@cysoncymru.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067821-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T13:45:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06620e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"name": "Cyson Cymru"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CC-2026-0004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender document for further details on the Quality."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender document for further details on pricing structure."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to eTenderWales / Invitation to Tender document for the conditions of participation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Installation of a Solar Farm and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Docks Way Landfill Site",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067821-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067821-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T13:45:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cyson Cymru, on behalf of Newport City Council (NCC), is seeking Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) proposals for the turnkey design, installation, and commissioning of the solar farm and a DC coupled battery with a 400V grid connection at the Newport City Council’s recycling centre depot in Newport, to form a fully compliant and working installation. \nIt is anticipated that the EPC contract will be awarded in 2026, and the design and construction will be undertaken in 2026/7.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the supply, installation, and maintenance of a solar photovoltaic and battery system (the ‘Works’) up to 1.1MWp in gross PV capacity with a 2MWh DC battery energy storage system (BESS) on the land shown in Appendix 19.3 of the Specification, and located at grid reference ST306857.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "eTenderWales - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"name": "Cyson Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Caradog House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.young@cysoncymru.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019466-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T13:33:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06620e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"name": "Cyson Cymru"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CC-2026-0004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "31440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Batteries"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Construction of a Solar Farm and Battery Energy Storage System at Docksway Landfill Site",
"value": {
"amount": 2900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the market that Cyson Cymru plan to undertake preliminary market engagement for the Design and Construction of a Solar Farm and Battery Energy Storage System at Docksway Landfill Site.\nCyson Cymru will issue a draft copy of the Invitation to Tender document to all parties who register an interest in this notice along with a series of questions.\nAll responses to the engagement email will be kept private and confidential. The responses will assist Cyson Cymru in finalising the specification ready for an open tendering procedure. \nAll bidders who respond to the pre-market engagement will be invited to tender along with any further bidders who wish to take part.\nAll responses to the Pre market engagement must be received by 17:00 hours on Friday 20th March 2026. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"name": "Cyson Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Caradog House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Young",
"email": "tom.young@cysoncymru.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019466-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019466-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T13:33:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Cyson Cymru will issue a draft copy of the Invitation to Tender document to all parties who register an interest in this notice along with a series of questions.\nBidders are encouraged to raise any concerns about the draft copy of the Invitation to Tender Document. \nAll responses to the engagement email will be kept private and confidential. The responses will assist Cyson Cymru in finalising the specification ready for an open tendering procedure. \nAll bidders who respond to the pre-market engagement will be invited to tender along with any further bidders who wish to take part.\nAll responses to the Pre market engagement must be received by 17:00 hours on Friday 20th March 2026. \nPlease email tom.young@cysoncymru.co.uk to register your interest in this procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}