Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068661-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T12:13:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"name": "Cyson Cymru"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfc2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender document for further details on the Quality."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender document for further details on pricing structure."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to eTenderWales / Invitation to Tender document for the conditions of participation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Construction of a Solar Farm and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Docks Way Landfill Site",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068661-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068661-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T12:13:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cyson Cymru, on behalf of Newport City Council (NCC), is seeking Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) proposals for the turnkey design, installation, and commissioning of the solar farm and a DC coupled battery with a 400V grid connection at the Newport City Council’s recycling centre depot in Newport, to form a fully compliant and working installation. \nIt is anticipated that the EPC contract will be awarded in 2026, and the design and construction will be undertaken in 2026/7.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the supply, installation, and maintenance of a solar photovoltaic and battery system (the ‘Works’) up to 1.1MWp in gross PV capacity with a 2MWh DC battery energy storage system (BESS) on the land shown in Appendix 19.3 of the Specification, and located at grid reference ST306857.\nITT Reference: ITT_126083\nPlease note that a pre market engagement notice was previously published in relation to this tender. MAR594663",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "eTenderWales - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nITT Reference number is - itt_126083 - Design & Construction of a Solar Farm at Docksway Landfill Site, Newport NP20 2NS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"name": "Cyson Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Caradog House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.young@cysoncymru.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068661-2026 · tender
{
"id": "068661-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T12:13:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"name": "Cyson Cymru"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfc2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender document for further details on the Quality."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender document for further details on pricing structure."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to eTenderWales / Invitation to Tender document for the conditions of participation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Construction of a Solar Farm and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Docks Way Landfill Site",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068661-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068661-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T12:13:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cyson Cymru, on behalf of Newport City Council (NCC), is seeking Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) proposals for the turnkey design, installation, and commissioning of the solar farm and a DC coupled battery with a 400V grid connection at the Newport City Council’s recycling centre depot in Newport, to form a fully compliant and working installation. \nIt is anticipated that the EPC contract will be awarded in 2026, and the design and construction will be undertaken in 2026/7.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the supply, installation, and maintenance of a solar photovoltaic and battery system (the ‘Works’) up to 1.1MWp in gross PV capacity with a 2MWh DC battery energy storage system (BESS) on the land shown in Appendix 19.3 of the Specification, and located at grid reference ST306857.\nITT Reference: ITT_126083\nPlease note that a pre market engagement notice was previously published in relation to this tender. MAR594663",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "eTenderWales - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nITT Reference number is - itt_126083 - Design & Construction of a Solar Farm at Docksway Landfill Site, Newport NP20 2NS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"name": "Cyson Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Caradog House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDX-4396-NLJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.young@cysoncymru.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}