← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Derby and Derbyshire Lung Cancer Screening Programme

Buyer: NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Market engagement for the provision of Derby and Derbyshire Lung Cancer Screening Programme

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this market engagement is to assess the markets interest, capacity and capability of delivering the provision of the Lung Cancer Screening Programme across the Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (DDICB) footprint. The ICB's preference is for a single / lead provider model.<br/><br/>NHS England has been running a pilot programme since 2019 to establish a lung health check programme in every Cancer Alliance area. In April 2022, a new ambition was announced to invite 100% of the eligible population across England by 2026/7, beginning in 2023/4 via this nationally mandated programme. The aim of the lung cancer screening programme is to diagnose patients with lung cancer earlier by identifying the population at increased risk, inviting them for a lung health check (LHC) and where eligible, a low dose CT (LDCT) scan. <br/><br/>As part of this market engagement, and to facilitate the above, the commissioner will be requesting providers to complete and submit a market engagement questionnaire (available via the e-tendering portal).<br/><br/>To register your expression of interest and to complete the questionnaire, please use the following link and Project reference: Link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Project Reference: C419887.<br/><br/>The deadline for Expressions of Interest responses is by 17:00 on 18th February 2026.<br/><br/>Please note, any and all information/documents that are made available as part of this engagement exercise is draft and subject to change. This Prior Information Notice relates to a service/contract in scope of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Any future Procurement / Provider Selection Process conducted will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 will not apply.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer243 median · 7.5 average (8 of 24 with a bid count)1.5 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF13332 median · 77.3 average (146 of 333 with a bid count)1.9 average (190 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064730
Latest release ID010082-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 15:15:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026planning010082-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T15:15:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119759",
    "name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064730",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The aim of this market engagement is to assess the markets interest, capacity and capability of delivering the provision of the Lung Cancer Screening Programme  across the Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (DDICB) footprint. The ICB's preference is for a single / lead provider model.<br/><br/>NHS England has been running a pilot programme since 2019 to establish a lung health check programme in every Cancer Alliance area. In April 2022, a new ambition was announced to invite 100% of the eligible population across England by 2026/7, beginning in 2023/4 via this nationally mandated programme. The aim of the lung cancer screening programme is to diagnose patients with lung cancer earlier by identifying the population at increased risk, inviting them for a lung health check (LHC) and where eligible, a low dose CT (LDCT) scan. <br/><br/>As part of this market engagement, and to facilitate the above, the commissioner will be requesting providers to complete and submit a market engagement questionnaire (available via the e-tendering portal).<br/><br/>To register your expression of interest and to complete the questionnaire, please use the following link and Project reference: Link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Project Reference: C419887.<br/><br/>The deadline for Expressions of Interest responses is by 17:00 on 18th February 2026.<br/><br/>Please note, any and all information/documents that are made available as part of this engagement exercise is draft and subject to change. This Prior Information Notice relates to a service/contract in scope of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Any future Procurement / Provider Selection Process conducted will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 will not apply."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Derby and Derbyshire Lung Cancer Screening Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market engagement for the provision of Derby and Derbyshire Lung Cancer Screening Programme",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119759",
      "name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/derbyshire-integrated-care-board/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/derbyshire-integrated-care-board/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bilal Arif",
        "email": "bilal.arif@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 010082-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "010082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T15:15:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119759",
    "name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064730",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The aim of this market engagement is to assess the markets interest, capacity and capability of delivering the provision of the Lung Cancer Screening Programme  across the Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (DDICB) footprint. The ICB's preference is for a single / lead provider model.<br/><br/>NHS England has been running a pilot programme since 2019 to establish a lung health check programme in every Cancer Alliance area. In April 2022, a new ambition was announced to invite 100% of the eligible population across England by 2026/7, beginning in 2023/4 via this nationally mandated programme. The aim of the lung cancer screening programme is to diagnose patients with lung cancer earlier by identifying the population at increased risk, inviting them for a lung health check (LHC) and where eligible, a low dose CT (LDCT) scan. <br/><br/>As part of this market engagement, and to facilitate the above, the commissioner will be requesting providers to complete and submit a market engagement questionnaire (available via the e-tendering portal).<br/><br/>To register your expression of interest and to complete the questionnaire, please use the following link and Project reference: Link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Project Reference: C419887.<br/><br/>The deadline for Expressions of Interest responses is by 17:00 on 18th February 2026.<br/><br/>Please note, any and all information/documents that are made available as part of this engagement exercise is draft and subject to change. This Prior Information Notice relates to a service/contract in scope of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Any future Procurement / Provider Selection Process conducted will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 will not apply."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Derby and Derbyshire Lung Cancer Screening Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market engagement for the provision of Derby and Derbyshire Lung Cancer Screening Programme",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119759",
      "name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/derbyshire-integrated-care-board/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/derbyshire-integrated-care-board/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bilal Arif",
        "email": "bilal.arif@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}