← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Demolition and Breaching to Gain Entry - UK 1

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

A suite of equipment capable of Demolition and Breaching to Gain Entry

Categories

Fuses, caps, igniters and electric detonators 24615000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fuses, caps, igniters and electric detonatorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Fuses, caps, igniters and electric detonators (24615000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 241884 median · 61.7 average (43 of 188 with a bid count)7.1 average (44 of 188 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Suppliers are to provide responses that are relatable to the ask of the RFI.engagement16 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0603dd
Latest release ID002360-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 15:28:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026planning002360-2026
12 Jan 2026planning002345-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002360-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T15:28:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24615000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuses, caps, igniters and electric detonators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition and Breaching to Gain Entry - UK 1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A suite of equipment capable of Demolition and Breaching to Gain Entry",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Coles",
        "email": "Ben.Coles103@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 303374 6802"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002360-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002360-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:28:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are to provide responses that are relatable to the ask of the RFI."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002360-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "002360-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T15:28:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24615000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuses, caps, igniters and electric detonators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition and Breaching to Gain Entry - UK 1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A suite of equipment capable of Demolition and Breaching to Gain Entry",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Coles",
        "email": "Ben.Coles103@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 303374 6802"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002360-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002360-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:28:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are to provide responses that are relatable to the ask of the RFI."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jan 2026 · 002345-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "002345-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T15:16:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24615000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuses, caps, igniters and electric detonators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition and Breaching to Gain Entry - UK 1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A suite of equipment capable of Demolition and Breaching to Gain Entry",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Coles",
        "email": "Ben.Coles103@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 303374 6802"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002345-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002345-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:16:39Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}