Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
The opportunity is for an organisation to supply and operate the software for and run a pilot for a Demand Responsive Transport scheme across Rotherham and Doncaster
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e240 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028817-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 00:45:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009713-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028817-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | tender | 009713-2026 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | planning | 074308-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028817-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T01:45:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e240",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
{
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demand Responsive Transport Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 630394.49,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756473.39
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be subject to assessment and impact of pilot and funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028817-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028817-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T01:45:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLP-1682-LJWD",
"name": "Via Technologies Europe B.V."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN802473",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Demand Responsive Transport Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The opportunity is for an organisation to supply and operate the software for and run a pilot for a Demand Responsive Transport scheme across Rotherham and Doncaster",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLP-1682-LJWD",
"name": "Via Technologies Europe B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1017HL",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Vijzelstraat 68"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ridewithvia.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLP-1682-LJWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "samuel.griffiths@ridewithvia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028817-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T01:45:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e240",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
{
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demand Responsive Transport Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 630394.49,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756473.39
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be subject to assessment and impact of pilot and funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028817-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028817-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T01:45:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLP-1682-LJWD",
"name": "Via Technologies Europe B.V."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN802473",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Demand Responsive Transport Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The opportunity is for an organisation to supply and operate the software for and run a pilot for a Demand Responsive Transport scheme across Rotherham and Doncaster",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLP-1682-LJWD",
"name": "Via Technologies Europe B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1017HL",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Vijzelstraat 68"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ridewithvia.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLP-1682-LJWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "samuel.griffiths@ridewithvia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009713-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T22:08:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e240",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ProContract Ref: DN802473",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
{
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demand Responsive Transport Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "All tender documents can be found via ProContract. The ref is: DN802473",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "009713-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009713-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T22:08:16Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procedure will consist of the following:\nConditions of Participation\nQuality Responses\nFollowing the above the top 3 scoring bidders will be invited to a presentation.\nPrice evaluation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority are seeking an organisation to supply and operate the software for and run a pilot for a Demand Responsive Transport scheme across Rotherham and Doncaster. \nThe successful bidder will also be required to supply the vehicles and drivers as part of the requirement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All clarifications and tender submissions must be made via the ProContract portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jill Smith",
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 (0) 114 220 3400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074308-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T11:04:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e240",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e240",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SYMCA Demand Responsive Transport Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Event - SYMCA Demand Responsive Transport Pilot\nThe Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a provider to supply and operate the software for and run Demand Responsive Transport (DRT) pilot services in two separate zones - one in Doncaster and one in Rotherham. SYMCA is commissioning the pilots on behalf of City of Doncaster Council and Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council. All three organisations will be represented on the project team overseeing delivery of the contract, alongside the successful Provider.\nSYMCA is hosting a market engagement event to include individual one-to-one interview sessions with interested suppliers.\nThe purpose of this event is to share details of the upcoming procurement opportunity, stimulate market interest, gather feedback from the market, and provide suppliers with an opportunity to ask questions and express an interest.\nFollowing the market engagement period, SYMCA will consider all feedback received both on the day and from completed questionnaires (which will be issued by e-mail to all attendees) before finalising the procurement strategy.\nThe proposed works for SYMCA's Demand Responsive Transport Pilot, include: -\na)\tRecognise actual and virtual bus stops as appropriate\nb)\tService Zones: Doncaster & Rotherham, mapped operating areas, specific interchange points.\nc)\tVehicles: Min. 2 per zone, 12 hours/day (06:00-18:00), Monday to Saturday (excluding most Bank Holidays), wheelchair accessible, licensed as PSV/PHV, branded for DRT\nd)\tBooking & Software: App & phone booking, real-time & advance, route optimisation, accessibility features\ne)\tPayments: App/on-board, concessionary fares, data reporting to SYMCA\nf)\tSecurity: PCI DSS, GDPR, Cyber Essentials, regular audits\ng)\tIntegration: GTFS/Siri, NaPTAN, scheduled bus service referral\nh)\tContact Centre: Core hours (core hours: 08:30-14:30, Mon-Fri), performance KPIs, feedback mechanisms\ni)\tContract Management: Weekly/monthly meetings, complaints procedure, driver/vehicle safety checks\nj)\tReporting: Usage, performance, anonymised data, KPI tracking\nk)\tBranding: SYMCA guidelines, public engagement, user support\nl)\tTimeline: Tender to launch: Jan-Feb 2026\nThe overall estimated Pilot duration is 12 months with one zone being implemented a month prior to implementation of the second zone.\nContract dates (estimated)\n1st April 2026 - 21st July 2026 - Mobilization & Configuration.\n1st July 2026 - Commence Service Doncaster.\n1st August 2026 - Commence Service Rotherham.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "David.Nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074308-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074308-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T11:04:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Date: Wednesday 26th November 2025\nTime: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.\nLocation: MS Teams\n10:00-11:00: SYMCA to talk through an introduction & \nBackground to the works and to present a slide deck to potential suppliers.\n11:00-12:00: Q&A for potential providers.\nPlease confirm your attendance by replying to the e-mail address provided below before 12 noon on 21st November 2025.\nContracting Authority\nSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA): \nEmail: Bethany.Lund@SouthYorkshire-ca.gov.uk\nWebsite: https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}