← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation

Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Dec 2025
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Prior Information Notion (PIN) for the Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Medical hospital services 85111200

Lot details

Lot 1

Prior Information Notion (PIN) for the Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation. Additional information: Prior Information Notice (PIN) for the Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Prior Information Notice ONLY and is subject to the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Provision of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 and Procurement Act 2024 Regulations do not apply.

Statusactive

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,9781 median · 30.8 average (8,438 of 17,978 with a bid count)2 average (9,399 of 17,978 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2311 median · 20 average (19 of 31 with a bid count)2 average (19 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f2e3
Latest release ID081572-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 14:46:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025planning, tender081572-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081572-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T14:46:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Prior Information Notion (PIN) for the Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation. Additional information: Prior Information Notice (PIN) for the Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Prior Information Notice ONLY and is subject to the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the Provision of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 and Procurement Act 2024 Regulations do not apply.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland / North Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior Information Notion (PIN) for the Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "elliott.briggs@northumbria-health.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168772",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7/8 Silverfox Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN) for the Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Prior Information Notice ONLY and is subject to the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the Provision of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 and Procurement Act 2024 Regulations do not apply.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081572-2025 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "081572-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T14:46:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Prior Information Notion (PIN) for the Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation. Additional information: Prior Information Notice (PIN) for the Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Prior Information Notice ONLY and is subject to the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the Provision of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 and Procurement Act 2024 Regulations do not apply.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland / North Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior Information Notion (PIN) for the Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "elliott.briggs@northumbria-health.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168772",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7/8 Silverfox Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN) for the Delivery of Diabetes Pump Initiation.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Prior Information Notice ONLY and is subject to the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the Provision of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 and Procurement Act 2024 Regulations do not apply.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}