← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Delivering Decarbonisation on TfL's Operational Building Estate

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
Deadline27 Sept 2024
ValueValue not published
Published6 Sept 2024

What is being bought

This PIN is issued by Transport for London (TfL), with an accompanying Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) that can be found by following the instructions in section II.2.14. The exercise seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to the design and implementation of decarbonisation measures at TfL operational buildings through TfL's Building Decarbonisation programme. The objective of TfL's Building Decarbonisation programme is to replace fossil fuel heating assets with low carbon alternatives and deliver measures to improve the energy efficiency of buildings across TfL's operational estate. Findings from feedback received will inform activities underway to define the pipeline, packaging, and timescales for delivery, in seeking to reduce the carbon footprint of TfL operational buildings to a point as low as reasonably practicable. TfL is keen to discuss this topic in further detail and may subsequently conduct engagement sessions (which may take the form of 1-2-1s or workshops) with a selection of respondents. The deadline to submit your response to this PIN through the MSQ is by 17:00 BST Friday 27 September 2024.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Electricity 09310000Steam, hot water and associated products 09320000Solar energy 09330000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators 51511000Electricity distribution and related services 65300000Financial consultancy services 66171000Non-residential property services 70332000Advisory architectural services 71210000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Architectural, engineering and surveying services 71250000Energy and related services 71314000Building-fabric consultancy services 71315100Building consultancy services 71315200Building surveying services 71315300Heating-system design services 71321200Construction-related services 71500000Survey services 79311000Environmental management 90710000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

TfL is London's integrated transport authority and is part of the GLA family led by the Mayor of London. It is responsible for delivering the Mayor's aims for transport to, from, and within Greater London. TfL runs most of London's public transport services, including the London Underground (LU), London Buses, the Docklands Light Railway (DLR), London Overground (LO), Trams and others. In 2020 the Mayor declared a climate emergency and committed to an ambitious target for London to be a net zero carbon city by 2030. TfL has a significant role to play in helping to achieving this, including taking action to decarbonise assets across its vast estate of c.2,400 buildings. At this stage, TfL's Building Decarbonisation programme is continuously being reviewed to realise these targets and commitments. Please note that this PIN is not an invitation to tender and does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies, or works. Its purpose is to raise market awareness and gauge market appetite, to allow interested parties with appropriate and relevant experience to express their interest and submit an MSQ response. Participation in the PIN is not a prerequisite to, and will not prejudice, participation in any future competitive process. The information in this PIN or any communication between TfL and a supplier should not be considered a contract, agreement, or representation that a contract will be offered. It is to be noted that there is no set objective to release a tender exercise at this stage. If TfL decides to proceed with a procurement exercise, they will publish a separate notice. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with a procedure under the new legislation; Procurement Act 2023. Additional information: The following instructions explain TfL's e-tendering portal and provide guidance on how interested parties will be able to communicate with TfL in relation to this exercise. (1) To register or to check if you are already registered to SAP Ariba, log on to https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. Interested parties must read the instructions carefully before proceeding with registration. For help on using the SAP Ariba system, please refer to https://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training. If the problem persists, please contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk. (2) Once you have registered on SAP Ariba (or are already registered), you must also register on TfL's SAP Ariba system through the following link https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL. (3) Upon completion of steps 1 and/or 2, interested parties must inform the TfL Commercial lead via email (TufailAhmed@tfl.gov.uk) with the following details that have been registered with SAP Ariba: - your single point of contact; first name and surname; - your email address; - your position in the organisation; - your organisation name; and - your applicable vendor ID. Completion of these steps will enable TfL to invite interested parties to the event in SAP Ariba to gain access to the MSQ, allowing interested parties to submit their MSQ response via SAP Ariba. Should you experience any problems with the portal please contact TfL Commercial lead.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity, Steam, hot water and associated products, Solar energy, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators, Electricity distribution and related services, Financial consultancy services, Non-residential property services, Advisory architectural services, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Energy and related services, Building-fabric consultancy services, Building consultancy services, Building surveying services, Heating-system design services, Construction-related services, Survey services, Environmental managementNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8374 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count)5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1136 median · 92.1 average (37 of 113 with a bid count)15.8 average (38 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0498d8
Latest release ID028636-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 06 2024 14:15:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-27T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Sept 2024planning028636-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028636-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-06T15:15:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TfL is London's integrated transport authority and is part of the GLA family led by the Mayor of London. It is responsible for delivering the Mayor's aims for transport to, from, and within Greater London. TfL runs most of London's public transport services, including the London Underground (LU), London Buses, the Docklands Light Railway (DLR), London Overground (LO), Trams and others.\nIn 2020 the Mayor declared a climate emergency and committed to an ambitious target for London to be a net zero carbon city by 2030. TfL has a significant role to play in helping to achieving this, including taking action to decarbonise assets across its vast estate of c.2,400 buildings. At this stage, TfL's Building Decarbonisation programme is continuously being reviewed to realise these targets and commitments.\nPlease note that this PIN is not an invitation to tender and does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies, or works. Its purpose is to raise market awareness and gauge market appetite, to allow interested parties with appropriate and relevant experience to express their interest and submit an MSQ response. Participation in the PIN is not a prerequisite to, and will not prejudice, participation in any future competitive process.\nThe information in this PIN or any communication between TfL and a supplier should not be considered a contract, agreement, or representation that a contract will be offered. \nIt is to be noted that there is no set objective to release a tender exercise at this stage. If TfL decides to proceed with a procurement exercise, they will publish a separate notice.\nAny future procurement will be conducted in accordance with a procedure under the new legislation; Procurement Act 2023. Additional information: The following instructions explain TfL's e-tendering portal and provide guidance on how interested parties will be able to communicate with TfL in relation to this exercise.\n(1) To register or to check if you are already registered to SAP Ariba, log on to https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. Interested parties must read the instructions carefully before proceeding with registration. For help on using the SAP Ariba system, please refer to https://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training.  If the problem persists, please contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk.  \n(2) Once you have registered on SAP Ariba (or are already registered), you must also register on TfL's SAP Ariba system through the following link https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL. \n(3) Upon completion of steps 1 and/or 2, interested parties must inform the TfL Commercial lead via email (TufailAhmed@tfl.gov.uk) with the following details that have been registered with SAP Ariba:\n- your single point of contact; first name and surname;\n- your email address;\n- your position in the organisation;\n- your organisation name; and\n- your applicable vendor ID.\nCompletion of these steps will enable TfL to invite interested parties to the event in SAP Ariba to gain access to the MSQ, allowing interested parties to submit their MSQ response via SAP Ariba.\nShould you experience any problems with the portal please contact TfL Commercial lead."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "09320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
          },
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
          },
          {
            "id": "65300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-system design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivering Decarbonisation on TfL's Operational Building Estate",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is issued by Transport for London (TfL), with an accompanying Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) that can be found by following the instructions in section II.2.14. The exercise seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to the design and implementation of decarbonisation measures at TfL operational buildings through TfL's Building Decarbonisation programme. \nThe objective of TfL's Building Decarbonisation programme is to replace fossil fuel heating assets with low carbon alternatives and deliver measures to improve the energy efficiency of buildings across TfL's operational estate.\nFindings from feedback received will inform activities underway to define the pipeline, packaging, and timescales for delivery, in seeking to reduce the carbon footprint of TfL operational buildings to a point as low as reasonably practicable. \nTfL is keen to discuss this topic in further detail and may subsequently conduct engagement sessions (which may take the form of 1-2-1s or workshops) with a selection of respondents.\nThe deadline to submit your response to this PIN through the MSQ is by 17:00 BST Friday 27 September 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tufail Ahmed",
        "email": "tufailahmed@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7521098221"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Sept 2024 · 028636-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "028636-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-06T15:15:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TfL is London's integrated transport authority and is part of the GLA family led by the Mayor of London. It is responsible for delivering the Mayor's aims for transport to, from, and within Greater London. TfL runs most of London's public transport services, including the London Underground (LU), London Buses, the Docklands Light Railway (DLR), London Overground (LO), Trams and others.\nIn 2020 the Mayor declared a climate emergency and committed to an ambitious target for London to be a net zero carbon city by 2030. TfL has a significant role to play in helping to achieving this, including taking action to decarbonise assets across its vast estate of c.2,400 buildings. At this stage, TfL's Building Decarbonisation programme is continuously being reviewed to realise these targets and commitments.\nPlease note that this PIN is not an invitation to tender and does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies, or works. Its purpose is to raise market awareness and gauge market appetite, to allow interested parties with appropriate and relevant experience to express their interest and submit an MSQ response. Participation in the PIN is not a prerequisite to, and will not prejudice, participation in any future competitive process.\nThe information in this PIN or any communication between TfL and a supplier should not be considered a contract, agreement, or representation that a contract will be offered. \nIt is to be noted that there is no set objective to release a tender exercise at this stage. If TfL decides to proceed with a procurement exercise, they will publish a separate notice.\nAny future procurement will be conducted in accordance with a procedure under the new legislation; Procurement Act 2023. Additional information: The following instructions explain TfL's e-tendering portal and provide guidance on how interested parties will be able to communicate with TfL in relation to this exercise.\n(1) To register or to check if you are already registered to SAP Ariba, log on to https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. Interested parties must read the instructions carefully before proceeding with registration. For help on using the SAP Ariba system, please refer to https://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training.  If the problem persists, please contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk.  \n(2) Once you have registered on SAP Ariba (or are already registered), you must also register on TfL's SAP Ariba system through the following link https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL. \n(3) Upon completion of steps 1 and/or 2, interested parties must inform the TfL Commercial lead via email (TufailAhmed@tfl.gov.uk) with the following details that have been registered with SAP Ariba:\n- your single point of contact; first name and surname;\n- your email address;\n- your position in the organisation;\n- your organisation name; and\n- your applicable vendor ID.\nCompletion of these steps will enable TfL to invite interested parties to the event in SAP Ariba to gain access to the MSQ, allowing interested parties to submit their MSQ response via SAP Ariba.\nShould you experience any problems with the portal please contact TfL Commercial lead."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "09320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
          },
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
          },
          {
            "id": "65300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-system design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivering Decarbonisation on TfL's Operational Building Estate",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is issued by Transport for London (TfL), with an accompanying Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) that can be found by following the instructions in section II.2.14. The exercise seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to the design and implementation of decarbonisation measures at TfL operational buildings through TfL's Building Decarbonisation programme. \nThe objective of TfL's Building Decarbonisation programme is to replace fossil fuel heating assets with low carbon alternatives and deliver measures to improve the energy efficiency of buildings across TfL's operational estate.\nFindings from feedback received will inform activities underway to define the pipeline, packaging, and timescales for delivery, in seeking to reduce the carbon footprint of TfL operational buildings to a point as low as reasonably practicable. \nTfL is keen to discuss this topic in further detail and may subsequently conduct engagement sessions (which may take the form of 1-2-1s or workshops) with a selection of respondents.\nThe deadline to submit your response to this PIN through the MSQ is by 17:00 BST Friday 27 September 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tufail Ahmed",
        "email": "tufailahmed@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7521098221"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}