← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Debt Recovery Services

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jan 2024
Value£1,113,000
Published24 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Council has an ongoing requirement for the services of Debt Collection Agencies (DCA), High Court Enforcement Officers (HCEO), Enforcement Agents (EA), Tracing and Process Serving Facilities. This suite of services provides Debt collection, Enforcement services, High Court enforcement and Tracing services to ICAM (Income Collection and Management Team) who manage the collection of sundry debt (including housing benefits overpayments) and Parking Fines for the Council. The contract is also currently used by Income Management Team and Financial Inclusion within the Housing Service for collection of outstanding rent debt. The process serving element of the contract is used by the Council’s Legal department.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Justice services 75230000Public security, law and order services 75240000Legal services 79100000Investigation and security services 79700000Collection agency services 79940000

Lot details

Debt Recovery Services

The Council has an ongoing requirement for the services of Debt Collection Agencies (DCA), High Court Enforcement Officers (HCEO), Enforcement Agents (EA), Tracing and Process Serving Facilities. This suite of services provides Debt collection, Enforcement services, High Court enforcement and Tracing services to ICAM (Income Collection and Management Team) who manage the collection of sundry debt (including housing benefits overpayments) and Parking Fines for the Council. The contract is also currently used by Income Management Team and Financial Inclusion within the Housing Service for collection of outstanding rent debt. The process serving element of the contract is used by the Council’s Legal department.

Statusactive
Value£1,113,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Mar 2024 to 15 Mar 2028

Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Justice services, Public security, law and order services, Legal services, Investigation and security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Justice services (75230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer712 median · 14 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32412 median · 11.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1694 median · 4 average (2 of 169 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041cbd
Latest release ID034842-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 24 2023 15:20:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-26T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74246&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,113,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2023planning, tender034842-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034842-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-24T15:20:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041cbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "80111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Debt Recovery Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1113000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Council has an ongoing requirement for the services of Debt Collection Agencies (DCA), High Court Enforcement Officers (HCEO), Enforcement Agents (EA), Tracing and Process Serving Facilities.  This suite of services provides Debt collection, Enforcement services, High Court enforcement and Tracing services to ICAM (Income Collection and Management Team) who manage the collection of sundry debt (including housing benefits overpayments) and Parking Fines for the Council.  The contract is also currently used by Income Management Team and Financial Inclusion within the Housing Service for collection of outstanding rent debt.  The process serving element of the contract is used by the Council’s Legal department.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-16T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Justice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security, law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Debt Recovery Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1113000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Council has an ongoing requirement for the services of Debt Collection Agencies (DCA), High Court Enforcement Officers (HCEO), Enforcement Agents (EA), Tracing and Process Serving Facilities.  This suite of services provides Debt collection, Enforcement services, High Court enforcement and Tracing services to ICAM (Income Collection and Management Team) who manage the collection of sundry debt (including housing benefits overpayments) and Parking Fines for the Council.  The contract is also currently used by Income Management Team and Financial Inclusion within the Housing Service for collection of outstanding rent debt.  The process serving element of the contract is used by the Council’s Legal department.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-26T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74246&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74246&B=UK",
        "name": "Tim Dent",
        "email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2023 · 034842-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "034842-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-24T15:20:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041cbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "80111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Debt Recovery Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1113000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Council has an ongoing requirement for the services of Debt Collection Agencies (DCA), High Court Enforcement Officers (HCEO), Enforcement Agents (EA), Tracing and Process Serving Facilities.  This suite of services provides Debt collection, Enforcement services, High Court enforcement and Tracing services to ICAM (Income Collection and Management Team) who manage the collection of sundry debt (including housing benefits overpayments) and Parking Fines for the Council.  The contract is also currently used by Income Management Team and Financial Inclusion within the Housing Service for collection of outstanding rent debt.  The process serving element of the contract is used by the Council’s Legal department.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-16T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Justice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security, law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Debt Recovery Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1113000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Council has an ongoing requirement for the services of Debt Collection Agencies (DCA), High Court Enforcement Officers (HCEO), Enforcement Agents (EA), Tracing and Process Serving Facilities.  This suite of services provides Debt collection, Enforcement services, High Court enforcement and Tracing services to ICAM (Income Collection and Management Team) who manage the collection of sundry debt (including housing benefits overpayments) and Parking Fines for the Council.  The contract is also currently used by Income Management Team and Financial Inclusion within the Housing Service for collection of outstanding rent debt.  The process serving element of the contract is used by the Council’s Legal department.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-26T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74246&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74246&B=UK",
        "name": "Tim Dent",
        "email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}