Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Cornwall Council is seeking to procure Enforcement Agent Services to support the lawful recovery of unpaid Council Tax, Business Rates, Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), Housing Benefit Overpayments, Sundry Debts and other eligible debts following the expiry of the current contract in January 2027. The procurement will ensure continuity of statutory debt recovery services, protect critical income streams that fund essential public services, and support the Council's commitment to fair, proportionate and customer-focused debt recovery. The Council is proposing a lotted contract structure to encourage competition, improve resilience and secure specialist expertise across different debt types. Suppliers will be required to demonstrate compliance with all relevant legislation, strong vulnerability management processes, robust governance arrangements and a commitment to ethical enforcement practices. The new contract is expected to commence on 1 February 2027 following a competitive procurement process
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bailiff services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Bailiff services (75242110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 875 | 3 median · 64 average (284 of 875 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (383 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 171 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Council is engaging with the market ahead of a proposed procurement for Enforcement Agent Services covering Council Tax, Business Rates, Penalty Charge Notices, Housing Benefit Overpayments, Sundry Debts and other eligible debt types. The engagement will help shape the procurement approach and gather market feedback on service delivery, innovation, technology and customer support arrangements. No evaluation or supplier selection will take place as part of this engagement. | engagement | 18 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da69 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073387-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 15:57:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | planning | 073387-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073387-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:57:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75242110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bailiff services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Debt Enforcement Agents Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 9500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is seeking to procure Enforcement Agent Services to support the lawful recovery of unpaid Council Tax, Business Rates, Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), Housing Benefit Overpayments, Sundry Debts and other eligible debts following the expiry of the current contract in January 2027. The procurement will ensure continuity of statutory debt recovery services, protect critical income streams that fund essential public services, and support the Council's commitment to fair, proportionate and customer-focused debt recovery. The Council is proposing a lotted contract structure to encourage competition, improve resilience and secure specialist expertise across different debt types. Suppliers will be required to demonstrate compliance with all relevant legislation, strong vulnerability management processes, robust governance arrangements and a commitment to ethical enforcement practices. The new contract is expected to commence on 1 February 2027 following a competitive procurement process",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tamsyn Willcocks",
"email": "tamsyn.willcocks@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322562"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:57:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is engaging with the market ahead of a proposed procurement for Enforcement Agent Services covering Council Tax, Business Rates, Penalty Charge Notices, Housing Benefit Overpayments, Sundry Debts and other eligible debt types. The engagement will help shape the procurement approach and gather market feedback on service delivery, innovation, technology and customer support arrangements. No evaluation or supplier selection will take place as part of this engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073387-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:57:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75242110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bailiff services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Debt Enforcement Agents Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 9500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is seeking to procure Enforcement Agent Services to support the lawful recovery of unpaid Council Tax, Business Rates, Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), Housing Benefit Overpayments, Sundry Debts and other eligible debts following the expiry of the current contract in January 2027. The procurement will ensure continuity of statutory debt recovery services, protect critical income streams that fund essential public services, and support the Council's commitment to fair, proportionate and customer-focused debt recovery. The Council is proposing a lotted contract structure to encourage competition, improve resilience and secure specialist expertise across different debt types. Suppliers will be required to demonstrate compliance with all relevant legislation, strong vulnerability management processes, robust governance arrangements and a commitment to ethical enforcement practices. The new contract is expected to commence on 1 February 2027 following a competitive procurement process",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tamsyn Willcocks",
"email": "tamsyn.willcocks@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322562"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:57:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is engaging with the market ahead of a proposed procurement for Enforcement Agent Services covering Council Tax, Business Rates, Penalty Charge Notices, Housing Benefit Overpayments, Sundry Debts and other eligible debt types. The engagement will help shape the procurement approach and gather market feedback on service delivery, innovation, technology and customer support arrangements. No evaluation or supplier selection will take place as part of this engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}