Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
National Highways is the government company responsible for operating, maintaining, and improving the Strategic Road Network (SRN) in England. Our primary functions are to manage traffic, tackle congestion, provide information to road users and improve safety and journey time reliability, whilst respecting and minimising the adverse impact on the environment. National Highways are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise and would like potential interested suppliers to respond to, as an expression of interest and a measure of their capability in managing the requirements and specification for the forthcoming Dynamic Display Screen Service Support, that will enable operators to deliver event management across the SRN.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment, Audio-visual equipment, Video-surveillance system, Closed-circuit surveillance system, Information systems, Networks, Systems support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit surveillance system (32235000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,843 | 3 median · 31.4 average (672 of 1,843 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (775 of 1,843 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 542 | 5 median · 93.7 average (176 of 542 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (224 of 542 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 144 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 144 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This opportunity relates to the provision of a response to a selection of preliminary market engagement questions associated to the Dynamic Display Screen Service Support for National Highways, with supporting documentation which outlines the details of this service. The Dynamic Display System (DDS) is a video wall for displaying images to assist operators in event management. The DDS is commonly used to display Closed Circuit Tele-Vision (CCTV) images, roadside signalling information, weather, maps and television news channels. The DDS is Operationally required 24 hours a day and 365 days a year. The DDS are currently in good working order and is service managed under a single national contract which will come to an end in July 2027. To receive a copy of the supporting documentation and questions, please contact oliver.shiels@nationalhighways.co.uk referencing this notice. The return of the questions will need to be submitted by 5:00pm on Friday 15th May 2026 to the same email address. This UK2 – Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this Notice, nor shall a response to this Notice guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published with the intention of reducing the minimum timeframes for the receipt of tenders. National Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this Notice or any party who may participate in the market consultation exercise. We look forward to hearing from you. | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068b03 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037748-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 15:29:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | planning | 037748-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037748-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:29:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
},
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32323500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video-surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DDS Service Support Contract 27 -31",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways is the government company responsible for operating, maintaining, and improving the Strategic Road Network (SRN) in England. Our primary functions are to manage traffic, tackle congestion, provide information to road users and improve safety and journey time reliability, whilst respecting and minimising the adverse impact on the environment.\nNational Highways are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise and would like potential interested suppliers to respond to, as an expression of interest and a measure of their capability in managing the requirements and specification for the forthcoming Dynamic Display Screen Service Support, that will enable operators to deliver event management across the SRN.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oliver Shiels",
"email": "oliver.shiels@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:29:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This opportunity relates to the provision of a response to a selection of preliminary market engagement questions associated to the Dynamic Display Screen Service Support for National Highways, with supporting documentation which outlines the details of this service.\nThe Dynamic Display System (DDS) is a video wall for displaying images to assist operators in event management. The DDS is commonly used to display Closed Circuit Tele-Vision (CCTV) images, roadside signalling information, weather, maps and television news channels.\nThe DDS is Operationally required 24 hours a day and 365 days a year.\nThe DDS are currently in good working order and is service managed under a single national contract which will come to an end in July 2027.\nTo receive a copy of the supporting documentation and questions, please contact oliver.shiels@nationalhighways.co.uk referencing this notice.\nThe return of the questions will need to be submitted by 5:00pm on Friday 15th May 2026 to the same email address.\nThis UK2 – Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this Notice, nor shall a response to this Notice guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published with the intention of reducing the minimum timeframes for the receipt of tenders.\nNational Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this Notice or any party who may participate in the market consultation exercise. \nWe look forward to hearing from you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037748-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:29:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
},
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32323500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video-surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DDS Service Support Contract 27 -31",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways is the government company responsible for operating, maintaining, and improving the Strategic Road Network (SRN) in England. Our primary functions are to manage traffic, tackle congestion, provide information to road users and improve safety and journey time reliability, whilst respecting and minimising the adverse impact on the environment.\nNational Highways are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise and would like potential interested suppliers to respond to, as an expression of interest and a measure of their capability in managing the requirements and specification for the forthcoming Dynamic Display Screen Service Support, that will enable operators to deliver event management across the SRN.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oliver Shiels",
"email": "oliver.shiels@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:29:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This opportunity relates to the provision of a response to a selection of preliminary market engagement questions associated to the Dynamic Display Screen Service Support for National Highways, with supporting documentation which outlines the details of this service.\nThe Dynamic Display System (DDS) is a video wall for displaying images to assist operators in event management. The DDS is commonly used to display Closed Circuit Tele-Vision (CCTV) images, roadside signalling information, weather, maps and television news channels.\nThe DDS is Operationally required 24 hours a day and 365 days a year.\nThe DDS are currently in good working order and is service managed under a single national contract which will come to an end in July 2027.\nTo receive a copy of the supporting documentation and questions, please contact oliver.shiels@nationalhighways.co.uk referencing this notice.\nThe return of the questions will need to be submitted by 5:00pm on Friday 15th May 2026 to the same email address.\nThis UK2 – Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this Notice, nor shall a response to this Notice guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published with the intention of reducing the minimum timeframes for the receipt of tenders.\nNational Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this Notice or any party who may participate in the market consultation exercise. \nWe look forward to hearing from you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}