Lot 1
No lot description published.
The requirement to build a fit for purpose data centre. Within scope and expected outcomes: Change type of existing room/space/building within a current WYFRS location into a functioning data centre. This should include but not limited to the following, building works including refurbishment covering all aspects of a business environment. The site will have the ability to include- Aircon, UPS, generator, electrical, flooring and ceiling. Be able to make good, and complete the data centre install with standardised racking, forced air cooling or equivalent for efficiency. Turning an existing space into a small data centre housing at least 6 racks.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010290-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 20 2025 08:40:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010290-2025 |
| 20 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010286-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010290-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-20T08:40:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS0172",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Transfer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement to build a fit for purpose data centre.\nWithin scope and expected outcomes:\nChange type of existing room/space/building within a current WYFRS location into a functioning data centre. This should include but not limited to the following, building works including refurbishment covering all aspects of a business environment.\nThe site will have the ability to include- Aircon, UPS, generator, electrical, flooring and ceiling. Be able to make good, and complete the data centre install with standardised racking, forced air cooling or equivalent for efficiency. Turning an existing space into a small data centre housing at least 6 racks.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procure under compliant national framework - YPO1126 - Cloud Data Centre Management and Transformation Solutions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Softcat.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Data Centre Transfer",
"value": {
"amount": 347043,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 416452
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-20T08:40:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Data Centre Transfer",
"value": {
"amount": 347043,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 416452
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-20T08:40:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010290-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-20T08:40:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS0172",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Transfer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement to build a fit for purpose data centre.\nWithin scope and expected outcomes:\nChange type of existing room/space/building within a current WYFRS location into a functioning data centre. This should include but not limited to the following, building works including refurbishment covering all aspects of a business environment.\nThe site will have the ability to include- Aircon, UPS, generator, electrical, flooring and ceiling. Be able to make good, and complete the data centre install with standardised racking, forced air cooling or equivalent for efficiency. Turning an existing space into a small data centre housing at least 6 racks.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procure under compliant national framework - YPO1126 - Cloud Data Centre Management and Transformation Solutions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Softcat.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Data Centre Transfer",
"value": {
"amount": 347043,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 416452
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-20T08:40:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Data Centre Transfer",
"value": {
"amount": 347043,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 416452
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-20T08:40:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010286-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-20T08:31:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Transfer",
"value": {
"amount": 347043,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 416452
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010286-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010286-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-20T08:31:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS0172",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Transfer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement to build a fit for purpose data centre.\nWithin scope and expected outcomes:\nChange type of existing room/space/building within a current WYFRS location into a functioning data centre. This should include but not limited to the following, building works including refurbishment covering all aspects of a business environment. \nThe site will have the ability to include- Aircon, UPS, generator, electrical, flooring and ceiling. Be able to make good, and complete the data centre install with standardised racking, forced air cooling or equivalent for efficiency. Turning an existing space into a small data centre housing at least 6 racks.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procured under compliant national framework - YPO1126 - Cloud Data Centre Management and Transformation Solutions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Softcat.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}