Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Nottingham Trent University (NTU) intends to award a framework for the supply and/or installation of Data Cabling. NTU is looking to create a ranked framework agreement with no more than three (3) Suppliers. This Data Cabling Framework will be a means for the NTU Estates and Digital Technologies (DT) departments to procure structured cabling and associated services with a contractor in an efficient and compliant way. Across the NTU campuses, buildings comprise of Communications rooms, fibres and structured copper cabling to provide the necessary infrastructure for a modern IT network to function. NTU currently has upwards of 160 Communication rooms, 50,000+ copper data points and 400+ end to end fibres of multi-mode or single-mode type including blown fibre. All this infrastructure needs to be maintained with new additions, moves to existing infrastructure, removal of old/unwanted infrastructure and rectifying faults as they occur.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068510 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068867-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 15:36:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035087-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068867-2026 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060482-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035087-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068867-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T16:36:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068510",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQB-6176-YGHR",
"name": "P R Power Installations Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTD-2532-VDHR",
"name": "GreySpace Advisory"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1918-PJZL",
"name": "Network Installation Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Data Cabling Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This framework agreement will operate based on a ranked position. This means each of the successfully awarded Suppliers will be awarded a ranked position of first, second or third. The number one ranked Supplier shall usually be given first refusal; however, the University reserves the right to award to the next ranked supplier on the list (and so on) should there be a business-related justification for doing so.\nThe University will perform an assessment on Suppliers including but not limited to capacity to deliver the work, current lead times, ability to meet the required timescales, methodology/approach, specific service requirements, key milestones, performance indicators or any other parameters, conflicts of interest etc. that affect the ability of the University to ensure the contract is delivered within any possible constraints over the term of the agreement.\nPricing is fixed and based upon tendered pricing."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) intends to award a framework for the supply and/or installation of Data Cabling. NTU is looking to create a ranked framework agreement with no more than three (3) Suppliers. This Data Cabling Framework will be a means for the NTU Estates and Digital Technologies (DT) departments to procure structured cabling and associated services with a contractor in an efficient and compliant way. Across the NTU campuses, buildings comprise of Communications rooms, fibres and structured copper cabling to provide the necessary infrastructure for a modern IT network to function. NTU currently has upwards of 160 Communication rooms, 50,000+ copper data points and 400+ end to end fibres of multi-mode or single-mode type including blown fibre. All this infrastructure needs to be maintained with new additions, moves to existing infrastructure, removal of old/unwanted infrastructure and rectifying faults as they occur.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexei Lambley-Steel",
"email": "alexei.lambley-steel@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01158484590"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQB-6176-YGHR",
"name": "P R Power Installations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Edison Village, Nottingham Science & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQB-6176-YGHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Russell",
"email": "enquiries@prpowerinstallations.co.uk",
"telephone": "0115 9430060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTD-2532-VDHR",
"name": "GreySpace Advisory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "128 City Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTD-2532-VDHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Pain",
"email": "daniel@greyspaceadv.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1918-PJZL",
"name": "Network Installation Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skelmersdale",
"postalCode": "WN88AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cable House, 40 Westgate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1918-PJZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Perry",
"email": "administration@ni-solutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Month optional Extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068867-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068867-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T16:36:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068867-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T16:36:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068510",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQB-6176-YGHR",
"name": "P R Power Installations Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTD-2532-VDHR",
"name": "GreySpace Advisory"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1918-PJZL",
"name": "Network Installation Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Data Cabling Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This framework agreement will operate based on a ranked position. This means each of the successfully awarded Suppliers will be awarded a ranked position of first, second or third. The number one ranked Supplier shall usually be given first refusal; however, the University reserves the right to award to the next ranked supplier on the list (and so on) should there be a business-related justification for doing so.\nThe University will perform an assessment on Suppliers including but not limited to capacity to deliver the work, current lead times, ability to meet the required timescales, methodology/approach, specific service requirements, key milestones, performance indicators or any other parameters, conflicts of interest etc. that affect the ability of the University to ensure the contract is delivered within any possible constraints over the term of the agreement.\nPricing is fixed and based upon tendered pricing."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) intends to award a framework for the supply and/or installation of Data Cabling. NTU is looking to create a ranked framework agreement with no more than three (3) Suppliers. This Data Cabling Framework will be a means for the NTU Estates and Digital Technologies (DT) departments to procure structured cabling and associated services with a contractor in an efficient and compliant way. Across the NTU campuses, buildings comprise of Communications rooms, fibres and structured copper cabling to provide the necessary infrastructure for a modern IT network to function. NTU currently has upwards of 160 Communication rooms, 50,000+ copper data points and 400+ end to end fibres of multi-mode or single-mode type including blown fibre. All this infrastructure needs to be maintained with new additions, moves to existing infrastructure, removal of old/unwanted infrastructure and rectifying faults as they occur.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexei Lambley-Steel",
"email": "alexei.lambley-steel@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01158484590"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQB-6176-YGHR",
"name": "P R Power Installations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Edison Village, Nottingham Science & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQB-6176-YGHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Russell",
"email": "enquiries@prpowerinstallations.co.uk",
"telephone": "0115 9430060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTD-2532-VDHR",
"name": "GreySpace Advisory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "128 City Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTD-2532-VDHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Pain",
"email": "daniel@greyspaceadv.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1918-PJZL",
"name": "Network Installation Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skelmersdale",
"postalCode": "WN88AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cable House, 40 Westgate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1918-PJZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Perry",
"email": "administration@ni-solutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Month optional Extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068867-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068867-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T16:36:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060482-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-26T15:44:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068510",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Month optional Extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T15:44:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQB-6176-YGHR",
"name": "P R Power Installations Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTD-2532-VDHR",
"name": "GreySpace Advisory"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1918-PJZL",
"name": "Network Installation Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Cabling Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) intends to award a framework for the supply and/or installation of Data Cabling. NTU is looking to create a ranked framework agreement with no more than three (3) Suppliers. This Data Cabling Framework will be a means for the NTU Estates and Digital Technologies (DT) departments to procure structured cabling and associated services with a contractor in an efficient and compliant way. Across the NTU campuses, buildings comprise of Communications rooms, fibres and structured copper cabling to provide the necessary infrastructure for a modern IT network to function. NTU currently has upwards of 160 Communication rooms, 50,000+ copper data points and 400+ end to end fibres of multi-mode or single-mode type including blown fibre. All this infrastructure needs to be maintained with new additions, moves to existing infrastructure, removal of old/unwanted infrastructure and rectifying faults as they occur.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexei Lambley-Steel",
"email": "alexei.lambley-steel@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01158484590"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQB-6176-YGHR",
"name": "P R Power Installations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Edison Village, Nottingham Science & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQB-6176-YGHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Russell",
"email": "enquiries@prpowerinstallations.co.uk",
"telephone": "0115 9430060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTD-2532-VDHR",
"name": "GreySpace Advisory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "128 City Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTD-2532-VDHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Pain",
"email": "daniel@greyspaceadv.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1918-PJZL",
"name": "Network Installation Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skelmersdale",
"postalCode": "WN88AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cable House, 40 Westgate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1918-PJZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Perry",
"email": "administration@ni-solutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035087-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T11:21:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068510",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Month optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Offer",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "NTU Strategic Commitments Net Zero Carbon & Sustainability & Sustainability Action Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Cabling Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:21:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This framework agreement will operate based on a ranked position. This means each of the successfully awarded Suppliers will be awarded a ranked position of first, second or third. The number one ranked Supplier shall usually be given first refusal; however, the University reserves the right to award to the next ranked supplier on the list (and so on) should there be a business-related justification for doing so.\nThe University will perform an assessment on Suppliers including but not limited to capacity to deliver the work, current lead times, ability to meet the required timescales, methodology/approach, specific service requirements, key milestones, performance indicators or any other parameters, conflicts of interest etc. that affect the ability of the University to ensure the contract is delivered within any possible constraints over the term of the agreement.\nPricing is fixed and based upon tendered pricing.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) intends to award a framework for the supply and/or installation of Data Cabling. NTU is looking to create a ranked framework agreement with no more than three (3) Suppliers. This Data Cabling Framework will be a means for the NTU Estates and Digital Technologies (DT) departments to procure structured cabling and associated services with a contractor in an efficient and compliant way. Across the NTU campuses, buildings comprise of Communications rooms, fibres and structured copper cabling to provide the necessary infrastructure for a modern IT network to function. NTU currently has upwards of 160 Communication rooms, 50,000+ copper data points and 400+ end to end fibres of multi-mode or single-mode type including blown fibre. All this infrastructure needs to be maintained with new additions, moves to existing infrastructure, removal of old/unwanted infrastructure and rectifying faults as they occur.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Nottingham:-Network-equipment./3893U2237K\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3893U2237K",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3893U2237K",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexei Lambley-Steel",
"email": "alexei.lambley-steel@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01158484590"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}