← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dartford Town Centre Cultural Activity 2026

Buyer: Dartford Borough Council →

BuyerDartford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

• Deliver 31 programmes of entertainment in and around the town centre working in partnership with local business stakeholders • Engage 20 local and Kent based artists to participate in the programme • Produce 18 x films highlighting Dartford as a dynamic, energetic and ever evolving place to visit • Work with local businesses to capture the impact that the programme has had on them, the local economy and civic pride • Engage 10 x local businesses / traders and showcase their services as part of our social media output • Over 120,000 views online from content shared on social media channels

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dartford Town Centre Cultural Activity 2026

Statusactive
Value£52,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0689d7
Latest release ID043131-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 14:46:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract043131-2026
23 Apr 2026award, contract037176-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043131-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T15:46:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
    "name": "Dartford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Entertainment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06924474",
          "name": "COHESION PLUS KENT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DBC00041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dartford Town Centre Cultural Activity 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "•\tDeliver 31 programmes of entertainment in and around the town centre working in partnership with local business stakeholders\n•\tEngage 20 local and Kent based artists to participate in the programme\n•\tProduce 18 x films highlighting Dartford as a dynamic, energetic and ever evolving place to visit\n•\tWork with local businesses to capture the impact that the programme has had on them, the local economy and civic pride\n•\tEngage 10 x local businesses / traders and showcase their services as part of our social media output\n•\tOver 120,000 views online from content shared on social media channels",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
      "name": "Dartford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Home Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dartford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZJD-3364-WHJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dartford Borough Council Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@dartford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01322 343434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06924474",
      "name": "COHESION PLUS KENT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ckr House 70"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06924474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cohesionplus@outlook.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWC-6121-ZCXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Dartford Town Centre Cultural Activity 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043131-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043131-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T15:46:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043131-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043131-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T15:46:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
    "name": "Dartford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Entertainment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06924474",
          "name": "COHESION PLUS KENT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DBC00041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dartford Town Centre Cultural Activity 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "•\tDeliver 31 programmes of entertainment in and around the town centre working in partnership with local business stakeholders\n•\tEngage 20 local and Kent based artists to participate in the programme\n•\tProduce 18 x films highlighting Dartford as a dynamic, energetic and ever evolving place to visit\n•\tWork with local businesses to capture the impact that the programme has had on them, the local economy and civic pride\n•\tEngage 10 x local businesses / traders and showcase their services as part of our social media output\n•\tOver 120,000 views online from content shared on social media channels",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
      "name": "Dartford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Home Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dartford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZJD-3364-WHJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dartford Borough Council Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@dartford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01322 343434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06924474",
      "name": "COHESION PLUS KENT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ckr House 70"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06924474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cohesionplus@outlook.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWC-6121-ZCXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Dartford Town Centre Cultural Activity 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043131-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043131-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T15:46:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 037176-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037176-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T15:02:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
    "name": "Dartford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Entertainment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Dartford Town Centre Cultural Activity 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037176-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037176-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T15:02:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06924474",
          "name": "COHESION PLUS KENT"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DBC00041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dartford Town Centre Cultural Activity 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide various programmes and films to promote cultural cohesion in the area and delivering works to engage the community.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
      "name": "Dartford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Home Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dartford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZJD-3364-WHJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dartford Borough Council Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@dartford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01322 343434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06924474",
      "name": "COHESION PLUS KENT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ckr House 70"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06924474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cohesionplus@outlook.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWC-6121-ZCXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}