Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →
Student Loans Company Limited are seeking to appoint an experienced catering supplier to operate within our offices at Memphis, Lingfield Point, Darlington, DL1 1AS. The supplier should offer the 1,600 SLC employees based at this site and any visitors an excellent variety and quality of food that is reasonably priced and served efficiently. The supplier will provide regular new innovative ideas to ensure that the offers remains fresh, meets employee needs and is more cost efficient than the surrounding competition, the supplier should also provide a professional, creative and excellent standard of hospitality catering service for meetings as required. The successful supplier will need to be ready to commence the above services by the 1st of March 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064a4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011039-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 14:56:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011039-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011039-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-06T14:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering For Darlington",
"value": {
"amount": 1242202,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1433310
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of two twelve month extension period, subject to satisfactory performance and the continuity of the required services"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "011039-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011039-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T14:56:02Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173820",
"name": "THE STREET COFFEE CO CAFE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024-TR-0065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Darlington Catering",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Student Loans Company Limited are seeking to appoint an experienced catering supplier to operate within our offices at Memphis, Lingfield Point, Darlington, DL1 1AS. The supplier should offer the 1,600 SLC employees based at this site and any visitors an excellent variety and quality of food that is reasonably priced and served efficiently. \nThe supplier will provide regular new innovative ideas to ensure that the offers remains fresh, meets employee needs and is more cost efficient than the surrounding competition, the supplier should also provide a professional, creative and excellent standard of hospitality catering service for meetings as required.\nThe successful supplier will need to be ready to commence the above services by the 1st of March 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173820",
"name": "THE STREET COFFEE CO CAFE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Newton Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "streetcoffee@outlook.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011039-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-06T14:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering For Darlington",
"value": {
"amount": 1242202,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1433310
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of two twelve month extension period, subject to satisfactory performance and the continuity of the required services"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "011039-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011039-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T14:56:02Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173820",
"name": "THE STREET COFFEE CO CAFE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024-TR-0065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Darlington Catering",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Student Loans Company Limited are seeking to appoint an experienced catering supplier to operate within our offices at Memphis, Lingfield Point, Darlington, DL1 1AS. The supplier should offer the 1,600 SLC employees based at this site and any visitors an excellent variety and quality of food that is reasonably priced and served efficiently. \nThe supplier will provide regular new innovative ideas to ensure that the offers remains fresh, meets employee needs and is more cost efficient than the surrounding competition, the supplier should also provide a professional, creative and excellent standard of hospitality catering service for meetings as required.\nThe successful supplier will need to be ready to commence the above services by the 1st of March 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173820",
"name": "THE STREET COFFEE CO CAFE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Newton Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "streetcoffee@outlook.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}