Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
The project involves the replacement of the existing Damboard system with a new engineered. Stop‑log and fixed wall solutions are being considered to improve operational safety, resilience and water‑level management.
UKC11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marine construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Marine construction works (45244000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,890 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,156 of 6,890 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,275 of 6,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 15 | 1 median · 1.5 average (8 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damboard Project - OPEN2026545 Soft Market Testing Process Description 1. Introduction and Background The Damboard Replacement Project is being undertaken at HMS Trincomalee's graving dock, located within the historic dock environment at the National Museum of the Royal Navy in Hartlepool. The project aims to replace the existing damboard system, which provides essential water retention and vessel protection functions, with two potential engineering solutions currently under review: a new stop log system or a fixed wall structure. These works form part of the ongoing maintenance and resilience improvements required to safeguard the dock infrastructure and ensure the long term preservation of this significant heritage vessel and its surrounding maritime setting. Participation in this Soft Market Testing (SMT) exercise is voluntary and will not be used for pre selection or evaluation during any future procurement. However, suppliers may find it beneficial to engage at this early stage to gain visibility of the project, provide feedback that may inform the development of the requirements, and better understand the context of any future opportunity. The Client also intends to use this SMT to gauge the level of market interest in the project and understand supplier capability and appetite ahead of any subsequent procurement. 2. Purpose and Scope of the Engagement Hartlepool Borough Council is undertaking a Soft Market Testing (SMT) exercise to inform the development of the Damboard Replacement Project. The aim is to obtain early market feedback on the feasibility, methodologies, programme implications, and likely cost ranges associated with two potential solutions currently under consideration: • Option 1 - Stop Log Solution (Damboard Replacement) • Option 2 - Fixed Wall Solution The outcomes of this engagement will be used to inform the decision-making process prior to progressing to formal procurement. This SMT does not constitute a call for competition, nor will it be used to pre qualify or shortlist suppliers for a future procurement exercise. 3. Engagement Approach and Activities The engagement consists of a single-stage information and response period. Suppliers will be provided with: • A brief including timetable and how to respond • Design information for both options • Required Cost information templates • A form with general questions related to procurement, programme, methodology, etc. Suppliers will be invited to submit: • Completed Cost information • Completed form No commercial negotiations will take place as part of this engagement. 4. Locations and Dates of Engagement Activities The programme provided is subject to change. • 12 May 2026: All SMT documentation will be issued electronically. No physical meetings are planned. All engagement will be conducted digitally. • 09 June 2026: All responses must be submitted by this date. 5. Instructions for Submitting Expressions of Interest Suppliers wishing to participate in this Soft Market Testing exercise can e-mail emma.armstrong@hartlepool.gov.uk and you will be notified once the SMT is published. 6. Instructions for Submitting Clarification Questions All clarification questions must be submitted via the OPEN procurement portal Correspondence messaging function. Responses to all clarifications will be issued to all participating suppliers, to ensure equal treatment. The tender reference on OPEN is OPEN2026545. To register on OPEN, go to; https://www.open-uk.org/ 7. Instructions for Submitting SMT Responses Full and detailed instructions for submitting responses as part of the Soft Market Testing (SMT) exercise will be issued on the day the SMT documents are released on OPEN via OPEN2026545. These instructions will include the required response formats, submission method, and any supporting templates. Please note that we are currently finalising the SMT strategy and associated documents. As such, the approach and requirements may be updated prior to release, and the Client reserves the right to amend the submission process without prior notice to ensure the SMT is conducted effectively and in line with project needs. Suppliers are therefore advised to review the final documents carefully upon publication, as the notice serves only as an initial outline of the intended process. 8. Confidentiality All responses will be treated as confidential and used solely for the purpose of informing the development of the Damboard Project. Participation in this SMT does not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement exercise. 9. Conclusion Looking ahead, the outcomes of this Soft Market Testing exercise will help inform the Client's decision on the preferred engineering solution and the subsequent procurement approach. Subject to the findings, funding and internal approvals, the project is expected to progress toward detailed design development and a future procurement process for delivery. | engagement | 9 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0668ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028182-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 17:07:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | planning | 028182-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | planning | 022515-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028182-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T17:07:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Damboard Replacement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project involves the replacement of the existing Damboard system with a new engineered. Stop‑log and fixed wall solutions are being considered to improve operational safety, resilience and water‑level management.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T17:07:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Damboard Project - OPEN2026545\nSoft Market Testing Process Description\n1.\tIntroduction and Background \nThe Damboard Replacement Project is being undertaken at HMS Trincomalee's graving dock, located within the historic dock environment at the National Museum of the Royal Navy in Hartlepool. The project aims to replace the existing damboard system, which provides essential water retention and vessel protection functions, with two potential engineering solutions currently under review: a new stop log system or a fixed wall structure. These works form part of the ongoing maintenance and resilience improvements required to safeguard the dock infrastructure and ensure the long term preservation of this significant heritage vessel and its surrounding maritime setting.\nParticipation in this Soft Market Testing (SMT) exercise is voluntary and will not be used for pre selection or evaluation during any future procurement. However, suppliers may find it beneficial to engage at this early stage to gain visibility of the project, provide feedback that may inform the development of the requirements, and better understand the context of any future opportunity. The Client also intends to use this SMT to gauge the level of market interest in the project and understand supplier capability and appetite ahead of any subsequent procurement.\n2.\tPurpose and Scope of the Engagement\nHartlepool Borough Council is undertaking a Soft Market Testing (SMT) exercise to inform the development of the Damboard Replacement Project. The aim is to obtain early market feedback on the feasibility, methodologies, programme implications, and likely cost ranges associated with two potential solutions currently under consideration: \n•\tOption 1 - Stop Log Solution (Damboard Replacement)\n•\tOption 2 - Fixed Wall Solution\nThe outcomes of this engagement will be used to inform the decision-making process prior to progressing to formal procurement.\nThis SMT does not constitute a call for competition, nor will it be used to pre qualify or shortlist suppliers for a future procurement exercise.\n3.\tEngagement Approach and Activities\nThe engagement consists of a single-stage information and response period. Suppliers will be provided with:\n•\tA brief including timetable and how to respond\n•\tDesign information for both options\n•\tRequired Cost information templates\n•\tA form with general questions related to procurement, programme, methodology, etc. \nSuppliers will be invited to submit:\n•\tCompleted Cost information \n•\tCompleted form \nNo commercial negotiations will take place as part of this engagement.\n4.\tLocations and Dates of Engagement Activities\nThe programme provided is subject to change. \n•\t12 May 2026: All SMT documentation will be issued electronically. No physical meetings are planned. All engagement will be conducted digitally. \n•\t09 June 2026: All responses must be submitted by this date.\n5.\tInstructions for Submitting Expressions of Interest\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this Soft Market Testing exercise can e-mail emma.armstrong@hartlepool.gov.uk and you will be notified once the SMT is published. \n6.\tInstructions for Submitting Clarification Questions\nAll clarification questions must be submitted via the OPEN procurement portal Correspondence messaging function. Responses to all clarifications will be issued to all participating suppliers, to ensure equal treatment. The tender reference on OPEN is OPEN2026545. To register on OPEN, go to; https://www.open-uk.org/\n7.\tInstructions for Submitting SMT Responses\nFull and detailed instructions for submitting responses as part of the Soft Market Testing (SMT) exercise will be issued on the day the SMT documents are released on OPEN via OPEN2026545. These instructions will include the required response formats, submission method, and any supporting templates.\nPlease note that we are currently finalising the SMT strategy and associated documents. As such, the approach and requirements may be updated prior to release, and the Client reserves the right to amend the submission process without prior notice to ensure the SMT is conducted effectively and in line with project needs.\nSuppliers are therefore advised to review the final documents carefully upon publication, as the notice serves only as an initial outline of the intended process.\n8.\tConfidentiality\nAll responses will be treated as confidential and used solely for the purpose of informing the development of the Damboard Project. Participation in this SMT does not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement exercise.\n9.\tConclusion \nLooking ahead, the outcomes of this Soft Market Testing exercise will help inform the Client's decision on the preferred engineering solution and the subsequent procurement approach. Subject to the findings, funding and internal approvals, the project is expected to progress toward detailed design development and a future procurement process for delivery."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028182-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T17:07:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Damboard Replacement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project involves the replacement of the existing Damboard system with a new engineered. Stop‑log and fixed wall solutions are being considered to improve operational safety, resilience and water‑level management.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T17:07:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Damboard Project - OPEN2026545\nSoft Market Testing Process Description\n1.\tIntroduction and Background \nThe Damboard Replacement Project is being undertaken at HMS Trincomalee's graving dock, located within the historic dock environment at the National Museum of the Royal Navy in Hartlepool. The project aims to replace the existing damboard system, which provides essential water retention and vessel protection functions, with two potential engineering solutions currently under review: a new stop log system or a fixed wall structure. These works form part of the ongoing maintenance and resilience improvements required to safeguard the dock infrastructure and ensure the long term preservation of this significant heritage vessel and its surrounding maritime setting.\nParticipation in this Soft Market Testing (SMT) exercise is voluntary and will not be used for pre selection or evaluation during any future procurement. However, suppliers may find it beneficial to engage at this early stage to gain visibility of the project, provide feedback that may inform the development of the requirements, and better understand the context of any future opportunity. The Client also intends to use this SMT to gauge the level of market interest in the project and understand supplier capability and appetite ahead of any subsequent procurement.\n2.\tPurpose and Scope of the Engagement\nHartlepool Borough Council is undertaking a Soft Market Testing (SMT) exercise to inform the development of the Damboard Replacement Project. The aim is to obtain early market feedback on the feasibility, methodologies, programme implications, and likely cost ranges associated with two potential solutions currently under consideration: \n•\tOption 1 - Stop Log Solution (Damboard Replacement)\n•\tOption 2 - Fixed Wall Solution\nThe outcomes of this engagement will be used to inform the decision-making process prior to progressing to formal procurement.\nThis SMT does not constitute a call for competition, nor will it be used to pre qualify or shortlist suppliers for a future procurement exercise.\n3.\tEngagement Approach and Activities\nThe engagement consists of a single-stage information and response period. Suppliers will be provided with:\n•\tA brief including timetable and how to respond\n•\tDesign information for both options\n•\tRequired Cost information templates\n•\tA form with general questions related to procurement, programme, methodology, etc. \nSuppliers will be invited to submit:\n•\tCompleted Cost information \n•\tCompleted form \nNo commercial negotiations will take place as part of this engagement.\n4.\tLocations and Dates of Engagement Activities\nThe programme provided is subject to change. \n•\t12 May 2026: All SMT documentation will be issued electronically. No physical meetings are planned. All engagement will be conducted digitally. \n•\t09 June 2026: All responses must be submitted by this date.\n5.\tInstructions for Submitting Expressions of Interest\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this Soft Market Testing exercise can e-mail emma.armstrong@hartlepool.gov.uk and you will be notified once the SMT is published. \n6.\tInstructions for Submitting Clarification Questions\nAll clarification questions must be submitted via the OPEN procurement portal Correspondence messaging function. Responses to all clarifications will be issued to all participating suppliers, to ensure equal treatment. The tender reference on OPEN is OPEN2026545. To register on OPEN, go to; https://www.open-uk.org/\n7.\tInstructions for Submitting SMT Responses\nFull and detailed instructions for submitting responses as part of the Soft Market Testing (SMT) exercise will be issued on the day the SMT documents are released on OPEN via OPEN2026545. These instructions will include the required response formats, submission method, and any supporting templates.\nPlease note that we are currently finalising the SMT strategy and associated documents. As such, the approach and requirements may be updated prior to release, and the Client reserves the right to amend the submission process without prior notice to ensure the SMT is conducted effectively and in line with project needs.\nSuppliers are therefore advised to review the final documents carefully upon publication, as the notice serves only as an initial outline of the intended process.\n8.\tConfidentiality\nAll responses will be treated as confidential and used solely for the purpose of informing the development of the Damboard Project. Participation in this SMT does not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement exercise.\n9.\tConclusion \nLooking ahead, the outcomes of this Soft Market Testing exercise will help inform the Client's decision on the preferred engineering solution and the subsequent procurement approach. Subject to the findings, funding and internal approvals, the project is expected to progress toward detailed design development and a future procurement process for delivery."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022515-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T16:10:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Damboard Replacement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project involves the replacement of the existing damboard system with a new engineered stop‑log solution to improve operational safety, resilience and water‑level management.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022515-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022515-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T16:10:41Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}