← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cyclical Works - Housing

Buyer: London Borough of Newham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Newham
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,000,000
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Cyclical Works for Social Housing To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952173550

Delivery location

UKI41, GB

Categories

Siteworks 45113000Plasterboard works 45324000Plumbing and sanitary works 45330000Fire-prevention installation works 45343000Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000Housing services 70333000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 2 Oct 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Siteworks, Plasterboard works, Plumbing and sanitary works, Fire-prevention installation works, Mechanical engineering installation works, Housing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Siteworks (45113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI41482 median · 11 average (14 of 48 with a bid count)1.9 average (16 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5746 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,574 with a bid count)4.4 average (16 of 1,574 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051cba
Latest release ID024512-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 09:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning024512-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024512-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T10:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Siteworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plasterboard works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclical Works - Housing",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cyclical Works for Social Housing\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952173550",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside, 1000 Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 3373 1594"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024512-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024512-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:05:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024512-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024512-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T10:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Siteworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plasterboard works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclical Works - Housing",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cyclical Works for Social Housing\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952173550",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside, 1000 Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 3373 1594"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024512-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024512-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:05:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}