Cyclical Decorations and associated works
Buyer: Aster Group →
What is being bought
The works required by the contracts, include but are not restricted to: external decorations\wash downs of blocks and houses; internal decorations to communal areas; decorations to bin stores\garages\garage blocks; decorations to other external communal areas; painting and\or treatment of fencing, gates, sheds etc.; pre-treatment repairs; and gutter cleans\repairs. Additionally, the contracts will allow for the option to include additional works and services. For example: internal flooring; external wall repairs; replacement of (pre-cast concrete) canopies etc.; concrete repairs; white lining; H&S repairs, such as localised paving, paths, ironworks, walls, steps etc.; roofing repairs; cleaning of solar panels; pigeon deterrent; moss clearance; and other associated repairs or works that utilising scaffolding.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fb5e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028587-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 28 2023 09:33:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 028587-2023 |
| 8 Sept 2023 | tender | 026689-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028587-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-28T10:33:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92206",
"name": "Aster Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T1-7180",
"title": "Cyclical Decorations and associated works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract Duration\nII.2.7) Please note that the duration of the contract has been amended to 24 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months. Therefore, the maximum duration is still 36 months i.e. three years."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The works required by the contracts, include but are not restricted to: external decorations\\wash downs of blocks and houses; internal decorations to communal areas; decorations to bin stores\\garages\\garage blocks; decorations to other external communal areas; painting and\\or treatment of fencing, gates, sheds etc.; pre-treatment repairs; and gutter cleans\\repairs. Additionally, the contracts will allow for the option to include additional works and services. For example: internal flooring; external wall repairs; replacement of (pre-cast concrete) canopies etc.; concrete repairs; white lining; H&S repairs, such as localised paving, paths, ironworks, walls, steps etc.; roofing repairs; cleaning of solar panels; pigeon deterrent; moss clearance; and other associated repairs or works that utilising scaffolding.",
"classification": {
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92206",
"name": "Aster Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cannings Hill, Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12961"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aster Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Sept 2023 · 028587-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028587-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-28T10:33:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92206",
"name": "Aster Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T1-7180",
"title": "Cyclical Decorations and associated works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract Duration\nII.2.7) Please note that the duration of the contract has been amended to 24 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months. Therefore, the maximum duration is still 36 months i.e. three years."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The works required by the contracts, include but are not restricted to: external decorations\\wash downs of blocks and houses; internal decorations to communal areas; decorations to bin stores\\garages\\garage blocks; decorations to other external communal areas; painting and\\or treatment of fencing, gates, sheds etc.; pre-treatment repairs; and gutter cleans\\repairs. Additionally, the contracts will allow for the option to include additional works and services. For example: internal flooring; external wall repairs; replacement of (pre-cast concrete) canopies etc.; concrete repairs; white lining; H&S repairs, such as localised paving, paths, ironworks, walls, steps etc.; roofing repairs; cleaning of solar panels; pigeon deterrent; moss clearance; and other associated repairs or works that utilising scaffolding.",
"classification": {
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92206",
"name": "Aster Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cannings Hill, Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12961"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aster Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Sept 2023 · 026689-2023 · tender
{
"id": "026689-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-08T16:00:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92206",
"name": "Aster Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T1-7180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "East (Hampshire and Wiltshire)",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further one + one years (48 months.) The maximum duration is therefore three years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works, each year, will cover approximately 3,500 properties owned/managed by Aster Group. The annual programme of works for this Lot is estimated to be between 1,500,000 GBP and 2,500,000 GBP (excluding VAT.) Additional information: Candidates may only apply for Lot 1 and Lot 3. Alternatively, Candidates may apply for Lot 2 only.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written responses to technical question",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Presented responses at interview",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the evaluation methodology set out in Document 1."
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "West (Dorset, Somerset, Devon and Cornwall)",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further one + one years (48 months.) The maximum duration is therefore three years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works, each year, will cover approximately 3,000 properties owned/managed by Aster Group. The annual programme of works for this Lot is estimated to be between 750,000 GBP and 1,750,000 GBP (excluding VAT.) Additional information: Candidates may only apply for Lot 1 and Lot 3. Alternatively, Candidates may apply for Lot 2 only.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written responses to the technical questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Presented responses at interview",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the evaluation methodology set out in Document 1."
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "London",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further three years (36 months.) The maximum duration is therefore six years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works, each year, will cover approximately 400 properties owned/managed by Aster Group. The annual programme of works for this Lot is estimated to be between 100,000 GBP and 400,000 GBP (excluding VAT.) Additional information: Candidates may only apply for Lot 1 and Lot 3. Alternatively, Candidates may apply for Lot 2 only.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written responses to the technical questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Presented responses at interview",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the evaluation methodology set out in Document 1."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Properties generally located in Hampshire and Wiltshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Properties generally located in Dorset, Somerset, Devon and Cornwall."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Properties generally located in and around London."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyclical Decorations and associated works",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Within 3 years, depending on contract extensions."
},
"description": "The works required by the contracts, include but are not restricted to: external decorations\\wash downs of blocks and houses; internal decorations to communal areas; decorations to bin stores\\garages\\garage blocks; decorations to other external communal areas; painting and\\or treatment of fencing, gates, sheds etc.; pre-treatment repairs; and gutter cleans\\repairs. Additionally, the contracts will allow for the option to include additional works and services. For example: internal flooring; external wall repairs; replacement of (pre-cast concrete) canopies etc.; concrete repairs; white lining; H&S repairs, such as localised paving, paths, ironworks, walls, steps etc.; roofing repairs; cleaning of solar panels; pigeon deterrent; moss clearance; and other associated repairs or works that utilising scaffolding.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see the draft tender documentation for all relevant conditions",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the requirements set out in Document 1 and Document 3 (which includes the PAS Questionnaire.)"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92206",
"name": "Aster Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cannings Hill, Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12961",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aster Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
"email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92207",
"name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Court, 1 Knoll Rose"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.effefftee.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5045",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230194.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230194)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}