Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Curo Places Limited →
Curo is one of the largest landlords in the South-West, with a diverse portfolio of affordable and market rented homes. We own and manage more than 14,000 homes that our 28,000 residents call home. Our purpose is Homes for Good. We provide homes and services across Bath, Bristol and beyond. We currently operate across a number of local authority areas, which are mainly in the West of England. This area covers Bath and North-East Somerset, Bristol, North Somerset, South Gloucestershire, Somerset and Wiltshire. We have a range of property types, from starter homes to Grade I Listed Buildings, in locations from rural villages to city centres. Cyclical decoration and maintenance repairs will be required to houses, flats, bungalows, communal areas and blocks, and cover traditional and Georgian built homes. We are considering a 5+5 year agreement, subject to leasehold consultation. The annual contract value will vary. Curo are inviting Suppliers to participate in Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to help develop our approach to delivering our Cyclical Decoration and Maintenance Repairs programme. The primary focus of the PME is to invite potential Suppliers to a 'meet the buyer' event held at our head office on Monday 10th August 2026 at 12 noon.
UKK12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other building completion work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Other building completion work (45450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 39 | 4.5 median · 8.3 average (12 of 39 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (12 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 550 | 3.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 550 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Curo are inviting Suppliers to participate in Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to help develop our approach to delivering our Cyclical Decoration and Maintenance Repairs programme. The primary focus of the PME is to invite potential Suppliers to a 'meet the buyer' event held at our head office, The Maltings in Bath, on Monday 10th August 2026. There will be a Curo presentation giving an overview of our business and requirements, historical approach, and a chance to meet key staff and ask questions. The event will help us better understand the market, meet suppliers, and align the procurement strategy to best meet desired outcomes. There will be an opportunity to feedback and shape issues like the; delivery model to different property construction types, specification, pricing model, social value opportunities, and the varying repair types and associated issues like scaffolding requirements. Potential suppliers who would like to attend should register their interest with Stewart Gayden by email in the first instance Stewart.Gayden@curo-group.co.uk Invites will be issued to potential suppliers, maximum two staff per organisation. It is envisaged the event will start at 12 noon and finish by 3 pm. Invitation only. Potential suppliers may wish to register on our In-tend Supplier Portal to be aware of any future tender notice https://www.curo-group.co.uk/work-for-us/contract-opportunities-tenders/ | engagement | 10 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06caa6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066120-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 11:09:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £33,531,123 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | planning | 066120-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066120-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T12:09:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWN-1556-MMBG",
"name": "Curo Places Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caa6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyclical Decoration and Maintenance Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 33531123,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40237347.6
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Curo is one of the largest landlords in the South-West, with a diverse portfolio of affordable and market rented homes. We own and manage more than 14,000 homes that our 28,000 residents call home. Our purpose is Homes for Good.\nWe provide homes and services across Bath, Bristol and beyond. We currently operate across a number of local authority areas, which are mainly in the West of England. This area covers Bath and North-East Somerset, Bristol, North Somerset, South Gloucestershire, Somerset and Wiltshire. We have a range of property types, from starter homes to Grade I Listed Buildings, in locations from rural villages to city centres. \nCyclical decoration and maintenance repairs will be required to houses, flats, bungalows, communal areas and blocks, and cover traditional and Georgian built homes. \nWe are considering a 5+5 year agreement, subject to leasehold consultation. The annual contract value will vary. \nCuro are inviting Suppliers to participate in Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to help develop our approach to delivering our Cyclical Decoration and Maintenance Repairs programme. The primary focus of the PME is to invite potential Suppliers to a 'meet the buyer' event held at our head office on Monday 10th August 2026 at 12 noon.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWN-1556-MMBG",
"name": "Curo Places Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, River Place, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWN-1556-MMBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Gayden",
"email": "procurement@curo-group.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066120-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066120-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T12:09:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Curo are inviting Suppliers to participate in Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to help develop our approach to delivering our Cyclical Decoration and Maintenance Repairs programme. \nThe primary focus of the PME is to invite potential Suppliers to a 'meet the buyer' event held at our head office, The Maltings in Bath, on Monday 10th August 2026. \nThere will be a Curo presentation giving an overview of our business and requirements, historical approach, and a chance to meet key staff and ask questions. \nThe event will help us better understand the market, meet suppliers, and align the procurement strategy to best meet desired outcomes. There will be an opportunity to feedback and shape issues like the; delivery model to different property construction types, specification, pricing model, social value opportunities, and the varying repair types and associated issues like scaffolding requirements. \nPotential suppliers who would like to attend should register their interest with Stewart Gayden by email in the first instance Stewart.Gayden@curo-group.co.uk\nInvites will be issued to potential suppliers, maximum two staff per organisation. It is envisaged the event will start at 12 noon and finish by 3 pm. Invitation only.\nPotential suppliers may wish to register on our In-tend Supplier Portal to be aware of any future tender notice \nhttps://www.curo-group.co.uk/work-for-us/contract-opportunities-tenders/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066120-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T12:09:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWN-1556-MMBG",
"name": "Curo Places Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caa6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyclical Decoration and Maintenance Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 33531123,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40237347.6
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Curo is one of the largest landlords in the South-West, with a diverse portfolio of affordable and market rented homes. We own and manage more than 14,000 homes that our 28,000 residents call home. Our purpose is Homes for Good.\nWe provide homes and services across Bath, Bristol and beyond. We currently operate across a number of local authority areas, which are mainly in the West of England. This area covers Bath and North-East Somerset, Bristol, North Somerset, South Gloucestershire, Somerset and Wiltshire. We have a range of property types, from starter homes to Grade I Listed Buildings, in locations from rural villages to city centres. \nCyclical decoration and maintenance repairs will be required to houses, flats, bungalows, communal areas and blocks, and cover traditional and Georgian built homes. \nWe are considering a 5+5 year agreement, subject to leasehold consultation. The annual contract value will vary. \nCuro are inviting Suppliers to participate in Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to help develop our approach to delivering our Cyclical Decoration and Maintenance Repairs programme. The primary focus of the PME is to invite potential Suppliers to a 'meet the buyer' event held at our head office on Monday 10th August 2026 at 12 noon.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWN-1556-MMBG",
"name": "Curo Places Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, River Place, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWN-1556-MMBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Gayden",
"email": "procurement@curo-group.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066120-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066120-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T12:09:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Curo are inviting Suppliers to participate in Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to help develop our approach to delivering our Cyclical Decoration and Maintenance Repairs programme. \nThe primary focus of the PME is to invite potential Suppliers to a 'meet the buyer' event held at our head office, The Maltings in Bath, on Monday 10th August 2026. \nThere will be a Curo presentation giving an overview of our business and requirements, historical approach, and a chance to meet key staff and ask questions. \nThe event will help us better understand the market, meet suppliers, and align the procurement strategy to best meet desired outcomes. There will be an opportunity to feedback and shape issues like the; delivery model to different property construction types, specification, pricing model, social value opportunities, and the varying repair types and associated issues like scaffolding requirements. \nPotential suppliers who would like to attend should register their interest with Stewart Gayden by email in the first instance Stewart.Gayden@curo-group.co.uk\nInvites will be issued to potential suppliers, maximum two staff per organisation. It is envisaged the event will start at 12 noon and finish by 3 pm. Invitation only.\nPotential suppliers may wish to register on our In-tend Supplier Portal to be aware of any future tender notice \nhttps://www.curo-group.co.uk/work-for-us/contract-opportunities-tenders/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}