← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

CWC26118MW - Personal Safety Devices

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) is seeking to procure a personal safety solution to support the protection of employees working alone, on site, and within Council premises. The solution will provide real-time monitoring and incident management capabilities to help ensure the safety and wellbeing of staff undertaking their duties across a range of operational environments. The requirement includes the supply, deployment, and ongoing replacement of personal safety devices, supporting an existing workforce of approximately 1,561 devices currently in use across both CWC and Wolverhampton Homes (WH). This volume is provided for guidance purposes only and is based on historical usage; it does not represent a commitment to future volumes. The solution must incorporate access to an accredited 24/7 Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC), staffed by trained personnel capable of responding to alarms and incidents effectively, managing each activation on an individual basis and escalating where necessary. In addition to the technology provision, the appointed supplier will be required to deliver a comprehensive training and ongoing user support programme throughout the contract.

Categories

Emergency and security equipment 35100000Health and safety services 71317200Alarm-monitoring services 79711000Tracing system services 79714100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2027 to 31 Jul 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Emergency and security equipment, Health and safety services, Alarm-monitoring services, Tracing system servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Emergency and security equipment (35100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1466 median · 6 average (2 of 146 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish what provision of personal safety devices and associated monitoring/support services for employees and authorised users the market has to offer and to: • understand the current market capability and latest technological developments; • explore available device options and monitoring arrangements; • understand commercial models and pricing structures; • identify implementation, reporting and support approaches; • inform the future procurement strategy and specification; • ensure any future procurement exercise is proportionate and delivers value for money. The PME will provide an opportunity for City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market. If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on https://procontract.due-north.comengagement18 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d5a1
Latest release ID071367-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 15:02:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026planning071367-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071367-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T16:02:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26118MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79714100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tracing system services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC26118MW - Personal Safety Devices",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 500000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) is seeking to procure a personal safety solution to support the protection of employees working alone, on site, and within Council premises. The solution will provide real-time monitoring and incident management capabilities to help ensure the safety and wellbeing of staff undertaking their duties across a range of operational environments.\nThe requirement includes the supply, deployment, and ongoing replacement of personal safety devices, supporting an existing workforce of approximately 1,561 devices currently in use across both CWC and Wolverhampton Homes (WH). This volume is provided for guidance purposes only and is based on historical usage; it does not represent a commitment to future volumes.\nThe solution must incorporate access to an accredited 24/7 Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC), staffed by trained personnel capable of responding to alarms and incidents effectively, managing each activation on an individual basis and escalating where necessary.\nIn addition to the technology provision, the appointed supplier will be required to deliver a comprehensive training and ongoing user support programme throughout the contract.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Tracey-Ann Warrington",
        "email": "Tracey-Ann.Warrington@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071367-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071367-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:02:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish what provision of personal safety devices and associated monitoring/support services for employees and authorised users the market has to offer and to:\n•\tunderstand the current market capability and latest technological developments;\n•\texplore available device options and monitoring arrangements;\n•\tunderstand commercial models and pricing structures;\n•\tidentify implementation, reporting and support approaches;\n•\tinform the future procurement strategy and specification;\n•\tensure any future procurement exercise is proportionate and delivers value for money.\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on https://procontract.due-north.com"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071367-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "071367-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T16:02:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26118MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79714100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tracing system services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC26118MW - Personal Safety Devices",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 500000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) is seeking to procure a personal safety solution to support the protection of employees working alone, on site, and within Council premises. The solution will provide real-time monitoring and incident management capabilities to help ensure the safety and wellbeing of staff undertaking their duties across a range of operational environments.\nThe requirement includes the supply, deployment, and ongoing replacement of personal safety devices, supporting an existing workforce of approximately 1,561 devices currently in use across both CWC and Wolverhampton Homes (WH). This volume is provided for guidance purposes only and is based on historical usage; it does not represent a commitment to future volumes.\nThe solution must incorporate access to an accredited 24/7 Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC), staffed by trained personnel capable of responding to alarms and incidents effectively, managing each activation on an individual basis and escalating where necessary.\nIn addition to the technology provision, the appointed supplier will be required to deliver a comprehensive training and ongoing user support programme throughout the contract.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Tracey-Ann Warrington",
        "email": "Tracey-Ann.Warrington@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071367-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071367-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:02:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish what provision of personal safety devices and associated monitoring/support services for employees and authorised users the market has to offer and to:\n•\tunderstand the current market capability and latest technological developments;\n•\texplore available device options and monitoring arrangements;\n•\tunderstand commercial models and pricing structures;\n•\tidentify implementation, reporting and support approaches;\n•\tinform the future procurement strategy and specification;\n•\tensure any future procurement exercise is proportionate and delivers value for money.\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) to obtain an insight into how potential suppliers might approach the delivery of this service and gain an understanding into the likely level of interest from the market.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on https://procontract.due-north.com"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}