Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Custodial Healthcare Services
Administrative healthcare services
Police services
Services provided by medical personnel
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Thames Valley Police: "Custodial Healthcare Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Thames Valley Police | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Thames Valley Police
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Thames Valley Police. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 11 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThames Valley Police | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Apr 2024, 15:54 BST | Last source update16 Apr 2024, 15:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdministrative healthcare services, Police services, Services provided by medical personnel, Supply services of nursing personnel | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0452c6 | ||
What is being bought
Provision of fully qualified Healthcare Professionals (HCPs) to the Custody Suites in the Thames Valley Police area to assess, treat & signpost Detainees to ensure fitness for detention/charging & needs to fully integrate with NHS, Social Care & Voluntary Sector providers of health & social support. This is a re-awarded contract to the incumbent provider as per the VEAT notice 2023/S 000-022091 published 31st July 2023 commencing 1st June 2024 to 31st May 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Apr 2024, 15:54 BST - Official notice release published
16 Apr 2024, 15:54 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Apr 2024, 15:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProvision of fully qualified Healthcare Professionals (HCPs) to the Custody Suites in the Thames Valley Police area to assess, treat & signpost Detainees to ensure fitness for detention/charging & needs to fully integrate with NHS, Social Care & Voluntary Sector providers of health & social support. This is a re-awarded contract to the incumbent provider as per the VEAT notice 2023/S 000-022091 published 31st July 2023 commencing 1st June 2024 to 31st May 2025.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Apr 2024, 15:54 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £2,657,374
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Mountain Healthcare Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Custodial Healthcare Services £2,657,374 · signed 27 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Thames Valley Police
Contracting authority GB-FTS-61073Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleJustification; Due to operational & resourcing constraints faced both internally within the stakeholder dept, Criminal Justice & externally with partnering agencies, incl NHSE Commissioning who are assisting with essential elements of medical/clinical input, along with the volatility of the medical staffing market (circa 50,000 nursing vacancies) CJ & NHSE were unable to provide dedicated resource to the re-tendering process & the potential
workload involved in the mobilisation/implementation for any new provider for this service at that current time. CJ & NHSE pipelines indicate resource will be available mid 24. To undertake effective re-procurement of our custody healthcare provision TVP will benefit from knowing the outcome of the ongoing NHSE re-procurement of our L&D service, to understand exactly what this provision will deliver in the future & what healthcare capability
TVP therefore needs to commission. From a value for money perspective, this delay will also reduce the risk of over-commissioning services that may be provided through the L&D
contract. |