← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CS091 - Specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The awarded supplier provides specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind. They are the only company who provide braille equipment that interfaces with smart technologies used in schools. The learner in question is studying for GCSEs at Key Stage 4 and this equipment is paramount to ensuring equity of access (as their fully-sighted peers) and ensure they reach their full potential and continue their Post 16 education here in Middlesbrough.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£41,666

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b54e
Latest release ID056329-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 15:24:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract056329-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056329-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T16:24:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b54e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02678026",
          "name": "HUMANWARE EUROPE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS091 - Specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The awarded supplier provides specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind.\nThey are the only company who provide braille equipment that interfaces with smart technologies used in schools. The learner in question is studying for GCSEs at Key Stage 4 and this equipment is paramount to ensuring equity of access (as their fully-sighted peers) and ensure they reach their full potential and continue their Post 16 education here in Middlesbrough.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02678026",
      "name": "HUMANWARE EUROPE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rushden",
        "postalCode": "NN10 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Russell Smith House 2 Bullmatt Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02678026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eu.sales@humanware.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPBB-2618-XZBG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41666,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056329-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056329-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:24:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056329-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056329-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T16:24:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b54e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02678026",
          "name": "HUMANWARE EUROPE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS091 - Specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The awarded supplier provides specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind.\nThey are the only company who provide braille equipment that interfaces with smart technologies used in schools. The learner in question is studying for GCSEs at Key Stage 4 and this equipment is paramount to ensuring equity of access (as their fully-sighted peers) and ensure they reach their full potential and continue their Post 16 education here in Middlesbrough.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02678026",
      "name": "HUMANWARE EUROPE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rushden",
        "postalCode": "NN10 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Russell Smith House 2 Bullmatt Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02678026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eu.sales@humanware.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPBB-2618-XZBG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41666,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056329-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056329-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:24:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}