Lot 1
The design, Manufacture, install and commissioning of 1 number SPBB at the Port of Dover's cruise terminal CT1.
Buyer: Dover Harbour Board →
To supply the Port of Dover with 1 no. Seaport Passenger Boarding Bridge (SPBB); replacing the existing SPBB at the Purchaser's "CT1" cruise terminal. This includes the Design, manufacture and Install of the SPBB.
UKJ44
The design, Manufacture, install and commissioning of 1 number SPBB at the Port of Dover's cruise terminal CT1.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Passenger boarding bridges for ships | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Passenger boarding bridges for ships (34931200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ44 | 9 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055be5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038550-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 09 2025 11:08:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038550-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038550-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T12:08:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055be5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144584",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038550-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-A33490707",
"name": "TK Airport Solutions SA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055be5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The design, Manufacture, install and commissioning of 1 number SPBB at the Port of Dover's cruise terminal CT1."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Western Docks at the Port of Dover."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34931200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger boarding bridges for ships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cruise Terminal Seaport Passenger Boarding Bridges",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To supply the Port of Dover with 1 no. Seaport Passenger Boarding Bridge (SPBB); replacing the existing SPBB at the Purchaser's \"CT1\" cruise terminal.\nThis includes the Design, manufacture and Install of the SPBB.",
"classification": {
"id": "34931200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger boarding bridges for ships"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This F15 Notice has been raised in lieu of F06 Notice.\nFind a Tender is unable to link F05 Notice ref. 2024/S 000-011950 and will not facilitate the issue of F06 Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144584",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT179BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, Marine Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portofdover.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dover Harbour Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wesley Hudson",
"email": "wesley.hudson@portofdover.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-A33490707",
"name": "TK Airport Solutions SA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ES",
"locality": "Mieres (Asturias)",
"countryName": "Spain"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "A33490707",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TK Airport Solutions SA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128938",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dover Harbour Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038550-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038550-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This F15 Notice has been raised in lieu of F06 Notice.\nFind a Tender is unable to link Notice ref. 2024/S 000-011950",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038550-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T12:08:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055be5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144584",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038550-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-A33490707",
"name": "TK Airport Solutions SA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055be5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The design, Manufacture, install and commissioning of 1 number SPBB at the Port of Dover's cruise terminal CT1."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Western Docks at the Port of Dover."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34931200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger boarding bridges for ships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cruise Terminal Seaport Passenger Boarding Bridges",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To supply the Port of Dover with 1 no. Seaport Passenger Boarding Bridge (SPBB); replacing the existing SPBB at the Purchaser's \"CT1\" cruise terminal.\nThis includes the Design, manufacture and Install of the SPBB.",
"classification": {
"id": "34931200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger boarding bridges for ships"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This F15 Notice has been raised in lieu of F06 Notice.\nFind a Tender is unable to link F05 Notice ref. 2024/S 000-011950 and will not facilitate the issue of F06 Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144584",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT179BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, Marine Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portofdover.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dover Harbour Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wesley Hudson",
"email": "wesley.hudson@portofdover.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-A33490707",
"name": "TK Airport Solutions SA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ES",
"locality": "Mieres (Asturias)",
"countryName": "Spain"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "A33490707",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TK Airport Solutions SA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128938",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dover Harbour Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038550-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038550-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This F15 Notice has been raised in lieu of F06 Notice.\nFind a Tender is unable to link Notice ref. 2024/S 000-011950",
"initiationType": "tender"
}