← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published21 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Derbyshire Constabulary is currently exploring opportunities to support crime allocation decision making, improve the quality of investigations and positive outcome rates for victims. The force is interested in engaging with the market in terms of what suppliers are able to offer the force in terms of a framework or a system which supports crime allocation decision making using evidence-based solvability factors, victim, suspect and public interest factors which align to the Op Soteria principles of being victim centred, suspect focussed and context led. Derbyshire Constabulary are now assessing available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of existing Crime Solvability matrix providers. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 1 Jul 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Software package and information systems, Software programming and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,0801 median · 9 average (1,833 of 5,080 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,102 of 5,080 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2231 median · 7.2 average (87 of 223 with a bid count)1.9 average (94 of 223 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99252&B=engagement21 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d04a
Latest release ID066913-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 21 2025 06:30:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2025planning066913-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066913-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-21T07:30:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d04a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP1044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crime Solvability Matrix",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire Constabulary is currently exploring opportunities to support crime allocation decision making, improve the quality of investigations and positive outcome rates for victims. The force is interested in engaging with the market in terms of what suppliers are able to offer the force in terms of a framework or a system which supports crime allocation decision making using evidence-based solvability factors, victim, suspect and public interest factors which align to the Op Soteria principles of being victim centred, suspect focussed and context led. Derbyshire Constabulary are now assessing available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of existing Crime Solvability matrix providers. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee Briddon",
        "email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7542226577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066913-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066913-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-21T07:30:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99252&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2025 · 066913-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "066913-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-21T07:30:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d04a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP1044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crime Solvability Matrix",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire Constabulary is currently exploring opportunities to support crime allocation decision making, improve the quality of investigations and positive outcome rates for victims. The force is interested in engaging with the market in terms of what suppliers are able to offer the force in terms of a framework or a system which supports crime allocation decision making using evidence-based solvability factors, victim, suspect and public interest factors which align to the Op Soteria principles of being victim centred, suspect focussed and context led. Derbyshire Constabulary are now assessing available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of existing Crime Solvability matrix providers. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee Briddon",
        "email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7542226577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066913-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066913-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-21T07:30:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99252&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}