← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Crime Reduction Products (CRP)

Buyer: Thames Valley Police →

BuyerThames Valley Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Call-off Contract from GMCA framework for the supply and delivery of a variety of crime reduction products. These items are used by police forces as a cost effective way of reducing the risk of vulnerable people becoming victims of crime. They may be provided to: • Members of a community, to raise awareness of the need for crime prevention; • Individuals or groups, identified as at risk of becoming a victim of crime; or • Victims of crime, to provide reassurance and reduce the risk of re-occurrence

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment 35000000Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment 35000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Greater Manchester Combined Authority on behalf of Greater Manchester Police required a framework contract for the supply and delivery of a variety of crime reduction products. These items are used by police forces as a cost effective way of reducing the risk of vulnerable people becoming victims of crime. They may be provided to: • Members of a community, to raise awareness of the need for crime prevention; • Individuals or groups, identified as at risk of becoming a victim of crime; or • Victims of crime, to provide reassurance and reduce the risk of re-occurrence Additional information: Notification of award of call-off contract from GMCA framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1121 median · 1 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGMCA tendered and awarded a national framework available to all UK Police forces. This is a call-off from that framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Crime Reduction Products (CRP)

Statusactive
Value£125,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d6c6
Latest release ID002855-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 28 2025 15:06:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2025award, contract002855-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002855-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-28T15:06:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136469",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002855-2025-OP24009-1",
      "title": "Crime Reduction Products (CRP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03447054",
          "name": "Central Management Catalogue Agency (UK T/A CMCA (UK))"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP24009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority on behalf of Greater Manchester Police required a framework contract for the supply and delivery of a variety of crime reduction products.\nThese items are used by police forces as a cost effective way of reducing the risk of vulnerable people becoming victims of crime. They may be provided to:\n• Members of a community, to raise awareness of the need for crime prevention;\n• Individuals or groups, identified as at risk of becoming a victim of crime; or \n• Victims of crime, to provide reassurance and reduce the risk of re-occurrence Additional information: Notification of award of call-off contract from GMCA framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crime Reduction Products (CRP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off Contract from GMCA framework for the supply and delivery of a variety of crime reduction products. These items are used by police forces as a cost effective way of reducing the risk of vulnerable people becoming victims of crime. They may be provided to:\n• Members of a community, to raise awareness of the need for crime prevention;\n• Individuals or groups, identified as at risk of becoming a victim of crime; or\n• Victims of crime, to provide reassurance and reduce the risk of re-occurrence",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "GMCA tendered and awarded a national framework available to all UK Police forces. This is a call-off from that framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136469",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "KIDLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "OX52NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THAMES VALLEY POLICE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/police-forces/thames-valley-police/areas/au/about-us/our-people/departments-and-teams/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thom.wilson@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03447054",
      "name": "Central Management Catalogue Agency (UK T/A CMCA (UK))",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR4 9FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brindley Court,  Gresley Road,  Worcester  WR4 9FD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03447054",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Central Management Catalogue Agency (UK T/A CMCA (UK))"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8296",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002855-2025-OP24009-1",
      "title": "Crime Reduction Products (CRP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002855-2025-OP24009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Call-off from GMCA Crime Reduction Products (CRP) framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2025 · 002855-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002855-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-28T15:06:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136469",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002855-2025-OP24009-1",
      "title": "Crime Reduction Products (CRP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03447054",
          "name": "Central Management Catalogue Agency (UK T/A CMCA (UK))"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP24009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority on behalf of Greater Manchester Police required a framework contract for the supply and delivery of a variety of crime reduction products.\nThese items are used by police forces as a cost effective way of reducing the risk of vulnerable people becoming victims of crime. They may be provided to:\n• Members of a community, to raise awareness of the need for crime prevention;\n• Individuals or groups, identified as at risk of becoming a victim of crime; or \n• Victims of crime, to provide reassurance and reduce the risk of re-occurrence Additional information: Notification of award of call-off contract from GMCA framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crime Reduction Products (CRP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off Contract from GMCA framework for the supply and delivery of a variety of crime reduction products. These items are used by police forces as a cost effective way of reducing the risk of vulnerable people becoming victims of crime. They may be provided to:\n• Members of a community, to raise awareness of the need for crime prevention;\n• Individuals or groups, identified as at risk of becoming a victim of crime; or\n• Victims of crime, to provide reassurance and reduce the risk of re-occurrence",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "GMCA tendered and awarded a national framework available to all UK Police forces. This is a call-off from that framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136469",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "KIDLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "OX52NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THAMES VALLEY POLICE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/police-forces/thames-valley-police/areas/au/about-us/our-people/departments-and-teams/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thom.wilson@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03447054",
      "name": "Central Management Catalogue Agency (UK T/A CMCA (UK))",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR4 9FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brindley Court,  Gresley Road,  Worcester  WR4 9FD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03447054",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Central Management Catalogue Agency (UK T/A CMCA (UK))"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8296",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002855-2025-OP24009-1",
      "title": "Crime Reduction Products (CRP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002855-2025-OP24009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Call-off from GMCA Crime Reduction Products (CRP) framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}