Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 4 Feb 2026, 10:09 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Creative Services · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Karbon Homes (Public body)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,100,000≈ £220k / year · £1,100,000 inc. VAT30.9% above published estimate
Submissions closed 11 Mar 2026awarded 21 Apr 2026
Awarded to The Works Design & Print Ltd
Contract term 5 yrsends 31 Mar 2031 · up to 31 Mar 2035 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Karbon Homes are looking to appoint a supplier to support the development and delivery of high-quality creative, design and brand services, along with ad hoc photography and video production across the entirety of the Karbon Group. We're looking for an agency or studio with a deep understanding of our organisation, our values and audiences, and can bring our messaging to life through consistent, engaging and accessible design.

On a retained basis, the supplier with work closely with our in-house Communications and Marketing Team, as well as our Sales, Lettings and Customer Care Team, to deliver a range of in-house creative outputs across both print and digital services.

  • Not divided into lots: Wish to remain with one supplier for consistency while delivering various branding and marketing for the group keeping with requirements.

CPV: Digital printing services · Print finishing services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 5 yrsSMEPublished value£1,100,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2031 (5 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2035 with extensionsValue: £1,100,000 exc. VAT · £1,100,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North East, Yorkshire & HumberEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 2 x 24 month optional extensions.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Commercial Schedule: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Commercial Schedule
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
4 Feb 2026, 10:09 GMT
Last source update
20 May 2026, 09:14 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 25 Mar 2026
Authority reference
202507-GS138
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-009802
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Digital printing servicesPrint finishing services
Delivery area
North East (UKC)Yorkshire & Humber (UKE)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06467a Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

30 days on receipt of valid invoice with a PO.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Panacea
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
11 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
27 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

4 Feb 2026 → 20 May 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published260 days ago
    4 Feb 2026, 10:09 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by237 days ago
    27 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline225 days ago
    11 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by210 days ago
    25 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts204 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Assessment summaries sent184 days ago
    21 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  7. Standstill ends173 days ago
    1 May 2026, 23:59 BST
  8. Latest notice published155 days ago
    20 May 2026, 09:14 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 4 Feb 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    4 Feb 2026, 10:09 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    22 Apr 2026, 17:55 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    22 Apr 2026, 17:55 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    15 May 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    20 May 2026, 09:14 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,197,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1010 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 18 May 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
The Works Design & Print Ltd18 May 2026 – 17 May 2031 · up to 17 May 2035Extensions: 2 x 24 month extensions£1,197,00021 Apr 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Creative Services · The Works Design & Print Ltd

    Signed
    18 May 2026
    Value
    £1,170,000 inc. VAT
    Period
    22 May 2026 – 30 Apr 2031 · up to 30 Apr 2035 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    2 x 24 month periods.
    3 agreed KPIs: Creative Accuracy · Percent of concepts approved without major revision · Average turnaround time for revisions
    • Creative Accuracy
    • Percent of concepts approved without major revision
    • Average turnaround time for revisions

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
10final-stage tenders100—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Karbon Homes

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-CHC: RS007529 · GB-PPON: PCDL-6326-LXPW Number 5, Newcasle, North East, NE12 8EGContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • THE WORKS DESIGN AND PRINT LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 09220221GB-PPON: PQCL-9328-VCYQ 17 Queens Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East, NE1 1RNContact email

Official documents & specifications (5)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender