Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Crawley BC and Horsham DC - Tree Maintenance and Inspection Services Contract
Forestry services
Services incidental to forestry
Tree pruning
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Crawley Borough Council: "Crawley BC and Horsham DC - Tree Maintenance and Inspection Services Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Crawley Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Crawley Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Crawley Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 12 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCrawley Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 May 2022, 13:48 BST | Last source update5 May 2022, 13:48 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationForestry services, Services incidental to forestry, Tree pruning, Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d1f2 | ||
What is being bought
Crawley Borough Council and Horsham District Council invite tenders for the provision of tree maintenance and inspection services. This tender process is split into two separate Lots, each with differing requirements and contract lengths. Bidders may submit a tender for one or both Lots.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 May 2022, 13:48 BST - Status changed to complete
5 May 2022, 13:48 BST - Official notice release published
5 May 2022, 13:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 May 2022, 13:48 BST - Published value updated to £4,925,000
6 Aug 2021, 15:41 BST - Status changed to active
6 Aug 2021, 15:41 BST - Official notice release published
6 Aug 2021, 15:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
6 Aug 2021, 15:41 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Aug 2021, 15:41 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #ACrawley Borough CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot A: Crawley Borough Council invites tenders for the provision of tree maintenance and associated services within the Crawley Borough, including planned maintenance as well as remedial and reactive work. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 1st April 2022 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until 31st March 2027.Crawley Borough Council has a current stock of approximately 272,500 trees, 30,000 of which are within residential areas or high footfall parks, and is responsible for auditing, cataloguing, planting, inspecting and maintaining them. The value of work which has been put through this contract in the last two financial years is approximately £245,000 per annum, however no volume or value is guaranteed by the Council. It is expected that a similar requirement will be required over the life of the future contract. The Council is currently undertaking a tree survey which may result in additional work being identified due to a major disease affecting a significant proportion of Ash tree stock.The Council is managing this tender process and communicating with Bidders using the SE Shared Services e-sourcing portal hosted by In-Tend Limited (the Portal). No hard copy documents will be issued and all communications with the Council (including submission of tenders) will be conducted via the Portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #BHorsham District CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot B: Horsham District Council invites tenders for the provision of tree maintenance and associated services within the Horsham District as well as remedial and reactive work. The Council also requires a yearlong tree inspection service to be provided for a fixed annual fee. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 1st April 2022 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 6 years and 10 months until 31st January 2029, with an option to extend for a further period/s of up to 7 years subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council. The estimated contract value provided includes the optional extension period.Horsham District Council’s tree stock includes trees in town centres, parks and open spaces as well as hedgerows and areas of ancient woodland. The Council doesn’t have a register of all trees within its responsibility. The value of work which has been put through this contract in the last two financial years is approximately £100,000 per annum (excluding inspection costs). It is estimated that this may rise to £120,000 per annum over the life of the future contract for core services. The Council has identified additional work being required over the next five years due to a major disease affecting a significant proportion of Ash tree stock. Whilst it is extremely hard to predict the extent of the disease the Council is anticipating an additional expenditure of between £700,000.00 to £1,600,000.00 in the next five years to deal with the disease. Bidders should be aware that the estimated values stated in this notice and within the tender documents includes the potential £1,600,000.00 costs associated with Ash Dieback, and Bidders should note that no volumes or values can be guaranteed.The Council is managing this tender process and communicating with Bidders using the SE Shared Services e-sourcing portal hosted by In-Tend Limited (the Portal). No hard copy documents will be issued and all communications with the Council (including submission of tenders) will be conducted via the Portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 May 2022, 13:48 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,803,000 - Contract active
Signed 7 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £3,367,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Idverde Limited Not published · Not published · active Idverde Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Crawley Borough Council £1,803,000 · signed 7 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Horsham District Council £3,367,000 · signed 7 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot A) electronicBids: 7 (lot A) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot A) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 7 (lot A) smeBids: 5 (lot A) bids: 7 (lot B) electronicBids: 7 (lot B) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot B) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 7 (lot B) smeBids: 5 (lot B) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Crawley Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-8759Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published