← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPU 7387 Housing Fire Safety Systems

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Jan 2026
Value£3,000,000
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council Housing Services sought to appoint a Contractor who will be responsible for the Fire Safety Systems, Monitoring and Suppression systems. The value of the contract is £3.6M (including VAT). The Contractor will carry out the planned preventative maintenance, fault repair and installation of our: 1. Fire Alarms and Fire Protection Equipment / Aspirating Smoke Detection Systems (VESDA) 2. Dry Risers / Wet Risers / Pump Sets 3. Sprinkler Installations 4. Automatic opening vents (AOVs) 5. Fire Extinguishers & Fire Blankets During the contract term the installation works shall be subject to change and approval by the Authority prior to each years planned investment strategy. It is the intention of the Authority to replace equipment and embrace innovation to provide efficient services whilst demonstrating a clear value for money investment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CPU 7387 Housing Fire Safety Systems

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e38b
Latest release ID031526-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 13:39:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081264-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026award, contract031526-2026
5 Mar 2026award, contract020143-2026
9 Dec 2025tender081264-2025
18 Nov 2025planning074872-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031526-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:39:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e38b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31625100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-detection systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "31625200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "45343000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03846886",
          "name": "MIDLAND FIRE SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e38b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 7387 Housing Fire Safety Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council Housing Services sought to appoint a Contractor who will be responsible for the Fire Safety Systems, Monitoring and Suppression systems.\nThe value of the contract is £3.6M (including VAT).\nThe Contractor will carry out the planned preventative maintenance, fault repair and installation of our:\n1. Fire Alarms and Fire Protection Equipment / Aspirating Smoke Detection Systems\n(VESDA)\n2. Dry Risers / Wet Risers / Pump Sets\n3. Sprinkler Installations\n4. Automatic opening vents (AOVs)\n5. Fire Extinguishers & Fire Blankets\nDuring the contract term the installation works shall be subject to change and approval by the Authority prior to each years planned investment strategy. It is the intention of the Authority to replace equipment and embrace innovation to provide efficient services whilst demonstrating a clear value for money investment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03846886",
      "name": "MIDLAND FIRE SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burton On Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE14 1PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Hawkins Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandfiresecurity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03846886",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@midlandfire.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYML-6114-VCZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CPU 7387 Housing Fire Safety Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3600000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031526-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031526-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:39:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031526-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031526-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:39:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e38b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31625100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-detection systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "31625200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "45343000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03846886",
          "name": "MIDLAND FIRE SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e38b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 7387 Housing Fire Safety Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council Housing Services sought to appoint a Contractor who will be responsible for the Fire Safety Systems, Monitoring and Suppression systems.\nThe value of the contract is £3.6M (including VAT).\nThe Contractor will carry out the planned preventative maintenance, fault repair and installation of our:\n1. Fire Alarms and Fire Protection Equipment / Aspirating Smoke Detection Systems\n(VESDA)\n2. Dry Risers / Wet Risers / Pump Sets\n3. Sprinkler Installations\n4. Automatic opening vents (AOVs)\n5. Fire Extinguishers & Fire Blankets\nDuring the contract term the installation works shall be subject to change and approval by the Authority prior to each years planned investment strategy. It is the intention of the Authority to replace equipment and embrace innovation to provide efficient services whilst demonstrating a clear value for money investment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03846886",
      "name": "MIDLAND FIRE SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burton On Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE14 1PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Hawkins Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandfiresecurity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03846886",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@midlandfire.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYML-6114-VCZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CPU 7387 Housing Fire Safety Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3600000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031526-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031526-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:39:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2026 · 020143-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020143-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T17:34:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e38b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31625100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-detection systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "31625200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "45343000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CPU 7387 Housing Fire Safety Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3600000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020143-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020143-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T17:34:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03846886",
          "name": "MIDLAND FIRE SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e38b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 7387 Housing Fire Safety Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council Housing Services sought to appoint a Contractor who will be responsible for the Fire Safety Systems, Monitoring and Suppression systems.\nThe Contractor will carry out the planned preventative maintenance, fault repair and installation of our:\n1. Fire Alarms and Fire Protection Equipment / Aspirating Smoke Detection Systems\n(VESDA)\n2. Dry Risers / Wet Risers / Pump Sets\n3. Sprinkler Installations\n4. Automatic opening vents (AOVs)\n5. Fire Extinguishers & Fire Blankets\nDuring the contract term the installation works shall be subject to change and approval by the Authority prior to each years planned investment strategy. It is the intention of the Authority to replace equipment and embrace innovation to provide efficient services whilst demonstrating a clear value for money investment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03846886",
      "name": "MIDLAND FIRE SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burton On Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE14 1PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Hawkins Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandfiresecurity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03846886",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@midlandfire.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYML-6114-VCZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 081264-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "081264-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T19:14:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e38b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e38b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality will be assessed against the published quality criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. This includes technical capability, implementation and service delivery approach, system functionality, reporting and performance monitoring, and social value.\nSocial Value forms part of the Quality assessment and represents 5% of the Quality score, in accordance with the ITT.\nQuality: 55%\nSocial Value: 5%\nPrice: 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 7387 Housing Fire Safety Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1b69fc7e-eed4-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1b69fc7e-eed4-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "081264-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081264-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-09T19:14:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council Housing Services is seeking to appoint a Contractor who will be responsible for the Fire Safety Systems, Monitoring and Suppression systems.\nThe Contractor will carry out the planned preventative maintenance, fault repair and installation of our:\n1. Fire Alarms and Fire Protection Equipment / Aspirating Smoke Detection Systems (VESDA)\n2. Dry Risers / Wet Risers / Pump Sets\n3. Sprinkler Installations\n4. Automatic opening vents (AOVs)\n5. Fire Extinguishers & Fire Blankets\nDuring the contract term the installation works shall be subject to change and approval by the Authority prior to each years planned investment strategy. It is the intention of the Authority to replace equipment and embrace innovation to provide efficient services whilst demonstrating a clear value for money investment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1b69fc7e-eed4-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2025 · 074872-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "074872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T15:34:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e38b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e38b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 7387 Housing Fire Safety Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Housing Services -  Fire Safety Systems Service Installation and Maintenance contract.\n£3million (excluding VAT) contract over 4 years\nNottingham City Council Housing Services is seeking to appoint a Contractor who will be responsible for the Fire Safety Systems, Monitoring and Suppression systems. The Contractor will carry out the planned preventative maintenance, fault repair and installation of our:\n1.\tFire Alarms and Fire Protection Equipment / Aspirating Smoke Detection Systems (VESDA)\n2.\tDry Risers / Wet Risers / Pump Sets\n3.\tSprinkler Installations\n4.\tAutomatic opening vents (AOVs)\n5.\tFire Extinguishers & Fire Blankets\nDuring the contract term the installation works shall be subject to change and approval by the Authority prior to each years planned investment strategy. It is the intention of the Authority to replace equipment and embrace innovation to provide efficient services whilst demonstrating a clear value for money investment.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074872-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074872-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-18T15:34:19Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}