Lot 1
Offsite document management, storage archive and retrieval services for Nottingham City Council
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Offsite document management, storage archive and retrieval services for Nottingham City Council
UKF
Offsite document management, storage archive and retrieval services for Nottingham City Council
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Document management software package, Archive services, File storage box | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is File storage box (30193700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 63 | 1 median · 4.4 average (29 of 63 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (29 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044c8c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012842-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 03 2025 13:36:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012842-2025 |
| 25 Mar 2024 | tender | 009672-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012842-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-03T14:36:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012842-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142825",
"name": "Iron Mountain Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN717030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Offsite document management, storage archive and retrieval services for Nottingham City Council",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
},
{
"id": "92512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive services"
},
{
"id": "30193700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File storage box"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 6299 Off-site Document Management – Scanning, Storage, Archive, Retrieval & Destruction Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Offsite document management, storage archive and retrieval services for Nottingham City Council",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Babatunde Olusanya",
"email": "babatunde.olusanya@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159155555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142825",
"name": "Iron Mountain Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Iron Mountain Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012842-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012842-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012842-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-03T14:36:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012842-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142825",
"name": "Iron Mountain Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN717030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Offsite document management, storage archive and retrieval services for Nottingham City Council",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
},
{
"id": "92512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive services"
},
{
"id": "30193700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File storage box"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 6299 Off-site Document Management – Scanning, Storage, Archive, Retrieval & Destruction Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Offsite document management, storage archive and retrieval services for Nottingham City Council",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Babatunde Olusanya",
"email": "babatunde.olusanya@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159155555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142825",
"name": "Iron Mountain Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Iron Mountain Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012842-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012842-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009672-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-25T15:30:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN717030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Offsite document management, storage archive and retrieval services for Nottingham City Council",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
},
{
"id": "92512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive services"
},
{
"id": "30193700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File storage box"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 6299 Off-site Document Management – Scanning, Storage, Archive, Retrieval & Destruction Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Offsite document management, storage archive and retrieval services for Nottingham City Council",
"secondStage": {
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-22T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=79ec986e-9fea-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=79ec986e-9fea-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Rifhat Pervaiz",
"email": "rifhat.pervaiz@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1168761855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}