← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPT_25_17 End User Devices service

Buyer: National Audit Office →

BuyerNational Audit Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract for the provision of end user devices to support the NAO end user compute replenishment program. The contract will commence on Friday 6th June 2025, with an initial term of four years ending on Tuesday 5th June 2029. There is a 12-month extension available, which could extend the contract until Wednesday 5th June 2030. The estimated total contract value inclusive of VAT, is up to £3.5m gross over the five year duration.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract for the provision of end user devices to support the NAO end user compute replenishment program. This contract was awarded via Healthtrust Europe ICT Solutions framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Service Delivery case study — 20
Pre-Sales Support — 20
Delivery and Logistics — 25
After Care — 15
Social Value, Diversity and inclusion — 5
Environmental considerations — 5
Cost — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,0031 median · 11.2 average (1,737 of 5,003 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,041 of 5,003 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,5961 median · 22.8 average (511 of 1,596 with a bid count)2.8 average (641 of 1,596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is awarded using the Healthtrust Europe ICT Solutions framework agreement, which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Reference: Framework Agreement 2024/S 000-002748
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

080449-2025-CPT_25_17 End User Devices service-1

Statusactive
SupplierXMA LIMITED

Contracts

080449-2025-CPT_25_17 End User Devices service-1

Statusactive
Value£2,916,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f060
Latest release ID080449-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 09:51:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080449-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080449-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T09:51:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f060",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080449-2025-CPT_25_17 End User Devices service-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
          "name": "XMA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract for the provision of end user devices to support the NAO end user compute replenishment program.\nThis contract was awarded via Healthtrust Europe ICT Solutions framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Service Delivery case study",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pre-Sales Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Logistics",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "After Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value, Diversity and inclusion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental considerations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPT_25_17 End User Devices service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract for the provision of end user devices to support the NAO end user compute replenishment program.\nThe contract will commence on Friday 6th June 2025, with an initial term of four years ending on Tuesday 5th June 2029. There is a 12-month extension available, which could extend the contract until Wednesday 5th June 2030.\nThe estimated total contract value inclusive of VAT, is up to £3.5m gross over the five year duration.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded using the Healthtrust Europe ICT Solutions framework agreement, which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nReference: Framework Agreement 2024/S 000-002748",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nao.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ima orosei",
        "email": "ima.orosei@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077985343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
      "name": "XMA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 Nottingham South & Wilford Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XMA LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7289",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Victoria",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080449-2025-CPT_25_17 End User Devices service-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2916666.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080449-2025-CPT_25_17 End User Devices service-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080449-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080449-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T09:51:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f060",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080449-2025-CPT_25_17 End User Devices service-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
          "name": "XMA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract for the provision of end user devices to support the NAO end user compute replenishment program.\nThis contract was awarded via Healthtrust Europe ICT Solutions framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Service Delivery case study",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pre-Sales Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Logistics",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "After Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value, Diversity and inclusion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental considerations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPT_25_17 End User Devices service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract for the provision of end user devices to support the NAO end user compute replenishment program.\nThe contract will commence on Friday 6th June 2025, with an initial term of four years ending on Tuesday 5th June 2029. There is a 12-month extension available, which could extend the contract until Wednesday 5th June 2030.\nThe estimated total contract value inclusive of VAT, is up to £3.5m gross over the five year duration.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded using the Healthtrust Europe ICT Solutions framework agreement, which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nReference: Framework Agreement 2024/S 000-002748",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nao.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ima orosei",
        "email": "ima.orosei@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077985343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
      "name": "XMA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 Nottingham South & Wilford Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XMA LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7289",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Victoria",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080449-2025-CPT_25_17 End User Devices service-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2916666.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080449-2025-CPT_25_17 End User Devices service-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}