← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPT_25_01 ERP System (Payroll Services)

Buyer: National Audit Office →

BuyerNational Audit Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a Payroll service. The contract commenced on Sunday 30th November 2025, for four years and two months until Tuesday 29th January 2030. The estimated total contract value, exclusive of VAT is up to £315,967.58 and inclusive of VAT, is up to £379,161.10 over the four-year and two months duration.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a Payroll Services contract. This contract was awarded via Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,8971 median · 14.5 average (2,137 of 5,897 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,549 of 5,897 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 2.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8571 median · 33.1 average (603 of 1,857 with a bid count)2.8 average (774 of 1,857 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is awarded by direct call-off from the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework agreement, which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Reference: Framework Agreement 2024/S 000-037392.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

085147-2025-CPT_25_01 ERP System (Payroll Services)-1

Statusactive
SupplierSoftcat plc

Contracts

085147-2025-CPT_25_01 ERP System (Payroll Services)-1

Statusactive
Value£315,968

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05faef
Latest release ID085147-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 17:13:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025award, contract085147-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-19T17:13:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085147-2025-CPT_25_01 ERP System (Payroll Services)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "The awarded contract for Payroll Services will be subcontracted to MHR International UK Limited. The subcontractor will deliver payroll processing and associated services as part of the overall contract delivery, which includes MHR iTrent Software and Associated Services."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a Payroll Services contract.\nThis contract was awarded via Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPT_25_01 ERP System (Payroll Services)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a Payroll service. The contract commenced on Sunday 30th November 2025, for four years and two months until  Tuesday 29th January 2030.\nThe estimated total contract value, exclusive of VAT is up to £315,967.58 and inclusive of VAT, is up to £379,161.10 over the four-year and two months duration.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded by direct call-off from the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework agreement, which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nReference: Framework Agreement 2024/S 000-037392.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ima orosei",
        "email": "ima.orosei@nao.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire,",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168495",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "victoria",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085147-2025-CPT_25_01 ERP System (Payroll Services)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 315967.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085147-2025-CPT_25_01 ERP System (Payroll Services)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 085147-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-19T17:13:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085147-2025-CPT_25_01 ERP System (Payroll Services)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "The awarded contract for Payroll Services will be subcontracted to MHR International UK Limited. The subcontractor will deliver payroll processing and associated services as part of the overall contract delivery, which includes MHR iTrent Software and Associated Services."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a Payroll Services contract.\nThis contract was awarded via Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPT_25_01 ERP System (Payroll Services)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a Payroll service. The contract commenced on Sunday 30th November 2025, for four years and two months until  Tuesday 29th January 2030.\nThe estimated total contract value, exclusive of VAT is up to £315,967.58 and inclusive of VAT, is up to £379,161.10 over the four-year and two months duration.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded by direct call-off from the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework agreement, which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nReference: Framework Agreement 2024/S 000-037392.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ima orosei",
        "email": "ima.orosei@nao.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire,",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168495",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "victoria",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085147-2025-CPT_25_01 ERP System (Payroll Services)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 315967.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085147-2025-CPT_25_01 ERP System (Payroll Services)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}