Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CP2242-22 - Homelessness Prevention, Young people's housing-related support for 16/17 year olds and care leavers (Flexible Purchasing System)
Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Devon County Council: "CP2242-22 - Homelessness Prevention, Young people's housing-related support for 16/17 year olds and care leavers (Flexible Purchasing System)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Devon County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Devon County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Devon County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
66.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 281 active published awards; 280 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDevon County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Feb 2023, 13:36 GMT | Last source update28 Feb 2023, 13:36 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03698e | ||
What is being bought
Devon County Council Children’s Services commissions services to support young people at risk of homelessness who are age 16/17, or who are care leavers to Devon County Council age 18-25. This includes supported accommodation and floating support to young people who require it to prevent them from becoming homeless. Devon County Council commissions the support element of the contract, and the housing costs are funded via housing benefit, or rent contributions from the young person if they are not eligible for housing benefit. This meets our responsibilities to young people as Children in Need or Care Leavers under:
- The Children’s Act 1989
- The Children Leaving Care Act 2000
- The Children and Social Work Act 2017
- The Statutory Guidance on the Provision of Accommodation for 16 and 17 Year Old Young People at Risk of Homelessness.
It also helps housing partners to meet their commitments to these groups under:
- The Homelessness (Priority Need of Accommodation) order 2002
- The Homelessness Reduction Act 2017
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
28 Feb 2023, 13:36 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Feb 2023, 13:36 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Feb 2023, 13:36 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Sept 2022, 13:34 BST - Official notice release published
20 Sept 2022, 13:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
20 Sept 2022, 13:34 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Sept 2022, 13:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished value£6,500,000This is to set up a flexible purchasing system(FPS) for the provision of services detailed in section II.1.4 short description. There will be 1 Lot covering all services with subsequent mini competitions called off this FPS system by Devon County Council and it's partner authorities. Included in the initial tender process are three of these mini competitions for Block Contracts under the FPS which are detailed below. Bids are invited from any organisation which wishes to be part of the FPS even if they do not want to bid for any of the included 3 Blocks. All providers who are successful in joining the FPS will have the opportunity to take part in future mini competitions. Block Contract 1 Young People's Supported Accommodation - Core Block Contract. This sets out the requirements to deliver support hours to 16/17 year olds and Care Leavers in Devon who are in need of supported accommodation and/or housing-related support to prevent homelessness or becoming at risk of homelessness. This includes support hours for young people living in supported accommodation, as well as some floating support for young people who require support as part of moving on from supported accommodation, or while preparing to access supported accommodation. Block Contract 2 - Emergency Beds. This sets out the requirements to deliver emergency beds to 16/17 year olds and Care Leavers in Devon who are in need of safe and suitable temporary accommodation and support due to an accommodation breakdown. Block Contract 3 - Young Parents Accommodation. This sets out the requirements to deliver support hours to 16/17 year olds and Care Leavers in Devon who are pregnant, young parents and/or wishing to live together as a couple and are in need of supported accommodation and/or housing-related support to prevent homelessness or becoming at risk of homelessness. This includes support hours for young people living in supported accommodation, as well as some floating support for young people who require support as part of moving on from supported accommodation, or while preparing to access supported accommodation. Further details for how to apply for the FPS and/or apply for the mini competitions are contained in the Invitation To Tender documents. Additional information: This provision is being procured under Part 2, Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) – Social and Other Specific Services (also known as ‘the light touch regime’) and this procurement does not follow, in particular, any of the defined procedures of the PCR 2015 (even if there are similarities) but does seek to adhere to the best practice procurement principles of Openness, Transparency, Fairness and Equity. This contract has been set up as a Flexible Purchasing System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Feb 2023, 13:36 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Adriel Supported Living Care Ltd, Bridgwater YMCA, Keychange Charity, Keys PCE Limited, LiveWest Homes Ltd, Stonewater Ltd, The Amber Foundation, Westward Housing Group, Young Devon Not published · Not published · active Keychange Charity, Westward Housing Group, Young Devon Not published · Not published · active Stonewater Ltd Not published · Not published · active Stonewater Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts CP2242-22 - Homelessness Prevention, Young people's housing-related support for 16/17 year olds and care leavers (Flexible Purchasing System Only) Not published · signed Not published · active Block Contract 1 - Young People's Supported Accommodation Not published · signed Not published · active Block Contract 2 - Emergency Beds Not published · signed Not published · active Block Contract 3 - Young Parents Accommodation Not published · signed Not published · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 9 (lot 1) bids: 7 (lot 1) electronicBids: 7 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 9 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 54052.6 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 6500000 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 84804.66 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 2080600.29 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Devon County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1284Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published