Lot 1
Supply of Cleaning Products and Services
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality — 60
Criterion 1 - Price — 40
Buyer: Coventry University →
Supply of Cleaning products and Services
UKG
Supply of Cleaning Products and Services
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality — 60
Criterion 1 - Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and sanitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 289 | 6 median · 37.6 average (101 of 289 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (102 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035a03 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021797-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 08 2022 18:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 021797-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021797-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-08T19:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35329",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399649-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "021797-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60907",
"name": "John Astley & Sons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Cleaning Products and Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coventry University, Oct22, Categories 10&15",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Cleaning products and Services",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). As stated within the regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen.\nThe Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35329",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
"email": "Ad9589@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2477650965"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60907",
"name": "John Astley & Sons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV5 6UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renown Avenue, Coventry Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00035885",
"legalName": "John Astley & Sons Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29199",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021797-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 469560,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021797-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=712014158\n GO Reference: GO-202288-PRO-20754273",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021797-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-08T19:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35329",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399649-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "021797-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60907",
"name": "John Astley & Sons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Cleaning Products and Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coventry University, Oct22, Categories 10&15",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Cleaning products and Services",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). As stated within the regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen.\nThe Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35329",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
"email": "Ad9589@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2477650965"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60907",
"name": "John Astley & Sons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV5 6UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renown Avenue, Coventry Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00035885",
"legalName": "John Astley & Sons Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29199",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021797-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 469560,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021797-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=712014158\n GO Reference: GO-202288-PRO-20754273",
"initiationType": "tender"
}