← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Coventry South MPV

Buyer: WM TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerWM TRAINS LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for the delivery of MPV works at Coventry South. The project will be procured under a two stage approach. The initial stage will be the award of a Pre- Construction Agreement (PCSA) for GRIP 5. Upon successful completion of the PCSA (GRIP 5) , the contracting authority will evaluate the detailed design and cost plan with a view to negotiating a separate works contract for GRIP Stages 6 to 8. The PCSA itself does not guarantee award of the full construction phase

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport 45213320Railway station construction work 45213321

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport, Railway station construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport (45213320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,0174 median · 25.5 average (2,007 of 9,017 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,204 of 9,017 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG6992 median · 24 average (136 of 699 with a bid count)4.6 average (144 of 699 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a60c
Latest release ID081255-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 11:40:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026planningUpdate081255-2026
27 May 2026planning049612-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081255-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:40:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a60c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
    "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a60c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway station construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coventry South MPV",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081255-2026",
        "description": "email address for contracting authority updated & tender notice date updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the delivery of MPV works at Coventry South.\nThe project will be procured under a two stage approach.\nThe initial stage will be the award of a Pre- Construction Agreement (PCSA) for GRIP 5.\nUpon successful completion of the PCSA (GRIP 5) , the contracting authority will evaluate the detailed design and cost plan with a view to negotiating a separate works contract for GRIP Stages 6 to 8. The PCSA itself does not guarantee award of the full construction phase",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
      "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12545250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081255-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081255-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:40:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081255-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "081255-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:40:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a60c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
    "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a60c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway station construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coventry South MPV",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081255-2026",
        "description": "email address for contracting authority updated & tender notice date updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the delivery of MPV works at Coventry South.\nThe project will be procured under a two stage approach.\nThe initial stage will be the award of a Pre- Construction Agreement (PCSA) for GRIP 5.\nUpon successful completion of the PCSA (GRIP 5) , the contracting authority will evaluate the detailed design and cost plan with a view to negotiating a separate works contract for GRIP Stages 6 to 8. The PCSA itself does not guarantee award of the full construction phase",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
      "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12545250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081255-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081255-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:40:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2026 · 049612-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049612-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T12:33:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a60c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
    "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a60c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway station construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coventry South MPV",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the delivery of MPV works at Coventry South.\nThe project will be procured under a two stage approach.\nThe initial stage will be the award of a Pre- Construction Agreement (PCSA) for GRIP 5.\nUpon successful completion of the PCSA (GRIP 5) , the contracting authority will evaluate the detailed design and cost plan with a view to negotiating a separate works contract for GRIP Stages 6 to 8. The PCSA itself does not guarantee award of the full construction phase",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
      "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12545250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049612-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049612-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T12:33:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}