← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pre Market Engagement Penistone Footbridge and Car Park

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published15 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This is a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the market of Barnsley Council's requirements for which a tender will be published in the near future. The Council is intending to undertake a procurement exercise for a Design & Build consultant / contractor to deliver the Penistone Station footbridge and car park works. and a Platform Extension scheme at Barnsley Interchange

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Car park building construction work 45213312Footbridge construction work 45221113

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Footbridge construction work, Construction work, Car park building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2883 median · 22.8 average (1,275 of 7,288 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,406 of 7,288 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9055 median · 99.3 average (142 of 905 with a bid count)7.7 average (167 of 905 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101749&TID=100106979&B=engagement30 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0606b3
Latest release ID003509-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 15 2026 13:53:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2026planning003509-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T13:53:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45221113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footbridge construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213312",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market Engagement Penistone Footbridge and Car Park",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the market of Barnsley Council's requirements for which a tender will be published in the near future. The Council is intending to undertake a procurement exercise for a Design & Build consultant / contractor to deliver the Penistone Station footbridge and car park works. and a Platform Extension scheme at Barnsley Interchange",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Lee",
        "email": "janelee2@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226770770"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003509-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003509-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-15T13:53:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101749&TID=100106979&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2026 · 003509-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "003509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T13:53:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45221113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footbridge construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213312",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market Engagement Penistone Footbridge and Car Park",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the market of Barnsley Council's requirements for which a tender will be published in the near future. The Council is intending to undertake a procurement exercise for a Design & Build consultant / contractor to deliver the Penistone Station footbridge and car park works. and a Platform Extension scheme at Barnsley Interchange",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Lee",
        "email": "janelee2@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226770770"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003509-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003509-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-15T13:53:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101749&TID=100106979&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}