← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COV - Tools and Equipment 2022

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Supply of Tools and Equipment to Coventry City Council.The scope of the framework includes: • A range of tools such as hedge trimmers, strimmers and mowers• Specialist personal protective equipment items (including chainsaw and rigger gloves)• General accessories for mowers and strimmers such as blades, strimmer cord and spark plugs• Weed Spraying accessories (knap sacks, associated lances and nozzles) • A range of miscellaneous items such as petrol cans and litter pickers

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Horticultural products 03121000Miscellaneous gardening equipment 16160000Power tools 43830000Tools 44510000Hand tools 44511000Miscellaneous hand tools 44512000Tools 44510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of tools and equipment, mainly for horticultural type work. Additional information: The value includes any extension period that may be taken up.The initial period is 2 years but may be extended for up to a further 2 year period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous hand tools, Power tools, Miscellaneous gardening equipment, Hand tools, Horticultural products, ToolsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Horticultural products (03121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.8 average (388 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (404 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33122 median · 22 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

COV - Tools & Equipment

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033487
Latest release ID020724-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 29 2022 08:36:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2022award, contract020724-2022
5 May 2022tender011754-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020724-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-29T09:36:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033487",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9848",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020724-2022-COV13125-1",
      "title": "COV - Tools & Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37690",
          "name": "Tudor (UK) Ltd t/a Tudor Environmental"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 13125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of tools and equipment, mainly for horticultural type work. Additional information: The value includes any extension period that may be taken up.The initial period is 2 years but may be extended for up to a further 2 year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "43830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "16160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous gardening equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hand tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Tools and Equipment 2022",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Tools and Equipment to Coventry City Council.The scope of the framework includes: •\tA range of tools such as hedge trimmers, strimmers and mowers•\tSpecialist personal protective equipment items (including chainsaw and rigger gloves)•\tGeneral accessories for mowers and strimmers such as blades, strimmer cord and spark plugs•\tWeed Spraying accessories (knap sacks, associated lances and nozzles) •\tA range of miscellaneous items such as petrol cans and litter pickers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tools"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9848",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Commissioning Services",
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476971417"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37690",
      "name": "Tudor (UK) Ltd t/a Tudor Environmental",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tudor (UK) Ltd t/a Tudor Environmental"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52079",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Open for use any EU funding",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020724-2022-COV13125-1",
      "title": "COV - Tools & Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020724-2022-COV13125-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2022 · 020724-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020724-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-29T09:36:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033487",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9848",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020724-2022-COV13125-1",
      "title": "COV - Tools & Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37690",
          "name": "Tudor (UK) Ltd t/a Tudor Environmental"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 13125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of tools and equipment, mainly for horticultural type work. Additional information: The value includes any extension period that may be taken up.The initial period is 2 years but may be extended for up to a further 2 year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "43830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "16160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous gardening equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hand tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Tools and Equipment 2022",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Tools and Equipment to Coventry City Council.The scope of the framework includes: •\tA range of tools such as hedge trimmers, strimmers and mowers•\tSpecialist personal protective equipment items (including chainsaw and rigger gloves)•\tGeneral accessories for mowers and strimmers such as blades, strimmer cord and spark plugs•\tWeed Spraying accessories (knap sacks, associated lances and nozzles) •\tA range of miscellaneous items such as petrol cans and litter pickers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tools"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9848",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Commissioning Services",
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476971417"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37690",
      "name": "Tudor (UK) Ltd t/a Tudor Environmental",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tudor (UK) Ltd t/a Tudor Environmental"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52079",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Open for use any EU funding",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020724-2022-COV13125-1",
      "title": "COV - Tools & Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020724-2022-COV13125-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 May 2022 · 011754-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011754-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-05T17:00:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033487",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9848",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 13125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial period is 2 years but may be extended for up to a further 2-year period.  If required, a further notice would be released up to 3 to 9 months in advance of the expiry date."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of tools and equipment, mainly for horticultural type work. Additional information: The value includes any extension period that may be taken up.The initial period is 2 years but may be extended for up to a further 2 year period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "43830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "16160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous gardening equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hand tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Tools and Equipment 2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-06T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 to 9 months prior to expiry"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "not applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-06T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Tools and Equipment to Coventry City Council.The scope of the framework includes: •\tA range of tools such as hedge trimmers, strimmers and mowers•\tSpecialist personal protective equipment items (including chainsaw and rigger gloves)•\tGeneral accessories for mowers and strimmers such as blades, strimmer cord and spark plugs•\tWeed Spraying accessories (knap sacks, associated lances and nozzles) •\tA range of miscellaneous items such as petrol cans and litter pickers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tools"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9848",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "name": "Procurement and Commissioning Services",
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476971417"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52079",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}