Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
COV - Tier 2 Waste Services
Refuse and waste related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Coventry City Council: "COV - Tier 2 Waste Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Coventry City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Coventry City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Coventry City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 77 active published awards; 71 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCoventry City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Apr 2024, 11:42 BST | Last source update5 Apr 2024, 11:42 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse and waste related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044fec | ||
What is being bought
The Council requires a single supplier to provide a safe, compliant, cost effective and efficient service for the collection, treatment, and disposal of waste from organisations across the City receiving waste collections under Schedule 2 of the Controlled Waste Regulations and from specified Coventry City Council buildings and depots. Appointment made via teckal provision in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
5 Apr 2024, 11:42 BST - Official notice release published
5 Apr 2024, 11:42 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Apr 2024, 11:42 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council requires a single supplier to provide a safe, compliant, cost effective and efficient service for the collection, treatment, and disposal of waste from organisations across the City receiving waste collections under Schedule 2 of the Controlled Waste Regulations and from specified Coventry City Council buildings and depots. Appointment made via teckal provision in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Apr 2024, 11:42 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £519,665
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Tom White Waste (LACO) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts COV - Tier 2 Waste Services £519,665 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Coventry City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-340Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleContract awarded in accordance with Regulation 12 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) |