Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
COV - Residential electric vehicle charging points
Chargers
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Coventry City Council : "COV - Residential electric vehicle charging points". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Coventry City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Coventry City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Coventry City Council . These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCoventry City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Sept 2021, 16:18 BST | Last source update27 Sept 2021, 16:18 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationChargers, Repair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b9f3 | ||
What is being bought
Coventry City Council is seeking to install initially between 220 to 300 electric vehicle charging points and parking sensors into residential locations within the City of Coventry for the use of residents and the general public. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint a single supplier to support the delivery of this project to contract for the supply, delivery, connection, commissioning, maintaining and ongoing operation of the charging points installed as well as supply and install bay parking bay sensors at the locations. The Supplier will also be responsible for any electrical works along with schematics within the feeder pillars and cabling from the feeder pillars to the charge points supplied and installed.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
27 Sept 2021, 16:18 BST - Status changed to complete
27 Sept 2021, 16:18 BST - Official notice release published
27 Sept 2021, 16:18 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
27 Sept 2021, 16:18 BST - Published value updated to £6,200,000
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST - Status changed to active
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jul 2021, 13:17 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Jul 2021, 13:17 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCoventry City Council is seeking to install initially between 220 to 300 electric vehicle charging points and parking sensors into residential locations within the City of Coventry for the use of residents and the general public. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint a single supplier to support the delivery of this project to contract for the supply, delivery, connection, commissioning, maintaining and ongoing operation of the charging points installed as well as supply and install bay parking bay sensors at the locations. The Supplier will also be responsible for any electrical works along with schematics within the feeder pillars and cabling from the feeder pillars to the charge points supplied and installed. The awarded supplier will be required to cover the cost of all ongoing maintenance, repairs, warranty management and provision of a back-office function for the charging points installed. It will also be necessary for the supplier to arrange the integration of their own back-office services with the bay sensors and the Council’s Civil Enforcement Officers existing handheld devices. This collective integration platform will need to be provided to the Council’s Parking Services department.The awarded supplier will also be required to provide/arrange meter installations and electricity supply for sites at their own cost and so any cost to be passed on by the Tenderer must be included in the submitted charging point pricing requested in Part 3. The Council will not accept invoices for these charges at a later date. The electricity connection will be from existing lighting columns, which are currently Balfour Beatty assets or through the connection provided by the local DNO within a dedicated feeder pillar.Coventry City Council will identify locations for the charge points called off under the contract. The Council will also arrange power supply connections and all the civils’ work required for the installation of charge points called off under the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Sept 2021, 16:18 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £6,200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Connected Kerb Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Residential electric vehicle charging points £6,200,000 · signed 27 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Coventry City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-19023Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published