Lot 1
Provision of Public Realm CCTV surveillance System
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
Provision of Public Realm CCTV surveillance System
UKG33
Provision of Public Realm CCTV surveillance System
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 4 | 21 median · 21 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06918d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041083-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 13:29:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | award, contract | 041083-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041083-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-05T14:29:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06918d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041083-2026-ESPO - 628_23-1",
"title": "Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01952517",
"name": "Tyco Fire & Integrated Solutions (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 23866",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Public Realm CCTV surveillance System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Public Realm CCTV surveillance System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Public Realm CCTV surveillance System",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01952517",
"name": "Tyco Fire & Integrated Solutions (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01952517",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tyco Fire & Integrated Solutions (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170786",
"name": "The Council of the City of Coventry",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the City of Coventry"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041083-2026-ESPO - 628_23-1",
"title": "Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services",
"value": {
"amount": 171324.18,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041083-2026-ESPO - 628_23-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041083-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-05T14:29:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06918d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041083-2026-ESPO - 628_23-1",
"title": "Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01952517",
"name": "Tyco Fire & Integrated Solutions (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 23866",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Public Realm CCTV surveillance System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Public Realm CCTV surveillance System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Public Realm CCTV surveillance System",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01952517",
"name": "Tyco Fire & Integrated Solutions (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01952517",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tyco Fire & Integrated Solutions (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170786",
"name": "The Council of the City of Coventry",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the City of Coventry"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041083-2026-ESPO - 628_23-1",
"title": "Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services",
"value": {
"amount": 171324.18,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041083-2026-ESPO - 628_23-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}