Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Net Price (70%)
Health, Safety & Compliance (10%)
Carbon production & Waste management (10%)
Training & competence (5%)
Quality Assurance & Performance Monitoring (5%)
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Parks services works, including landscaping, minor civils, installation of street furniture, installations and maintenance of footpaths.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Net Price (70%)
Health, Safety & Compliance (10%)
Carbon production & Waste management (10%)
Training & competence (5%)
Quality Assurance & Performance Monitoring (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benches, Landscaping work, Landscaping work for green areas, Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for cemeteries, Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Drainage works, Installation of street furniture, Flood-prevention works, Flood-defences maintenance works, Erection of fencing, Parks maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Benches (39113600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 784 | 4 median · 46 average (211 of 784 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (224 of 784 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 64 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065604 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064320-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 14:20:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064320-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064320-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | planning | 014312-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064320-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T15:20:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065604",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV25515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Net Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health, Safety & Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Carbon production & Waste management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Training & competence",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance & Performance Monitoring",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39113600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benches"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112714",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for cemeteries"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45233293",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of street furniture"
},
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
{
"id": "45246410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV-Parks Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064320-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064320-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T15:20:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Suppliers will be ranked from the outcome of the tendering exercise and call-off in rank order. There will also be an option to carry out further competitions.",
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Parks services works, including landscaping, minor civils, installation of street furniture, installations and maintenance of footpaths.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064320-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T15:20:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065604",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV25515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Net Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health, Safety & Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Carbon production & Waste management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Training & competence",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance & Performance Monitoring",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39113600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benches"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112714",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for cemeteries"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45233293",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of street furniture"
},
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
{
"id": "45246410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV-Parks Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064320-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064320-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T15:20:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Suppliers will be ranked from the outcome of the tendering exercise and call-off in rank order. There will also be an option to carry out further competitions.",
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Parks services works, including landscaping, minor civils, installation of street furniture, installations and maintenance of footpaths.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014312-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T13:28:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065604",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV25515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45232450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage construction works"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parks Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is to invite potential suppliers to attend an online presentation on either Thursday, 12 March 2026 at 10:00am or Friday, 13 March 2026 at 10:00am.\nThe presentations will inform the market about the upcoming tender for Parks Services, which will support the Council in maintaining parks and green spaces and will also be used to gather market intelligence. The scope of work may include, but is not limited to: maintenance of paths; repair of grassed areas; installation and repair of bins and bin pads; installation and repair of bollards, gates, barriers, signs, timber boardwalks and fencing; and minor civil works related to landscaping and drainage.\nPlease complete the supplier proforma on www.csw-jets.co.uk searching under Current Opportunities for COV25515 or Parks Services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014312-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014312-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T13:28:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "There will be an option to attend one of two online presentations, which will be held on 12 and 13 March 2026, both at 10:00am.\nInterested suppliers must register their interest against the project on www.csw-jets.co.uk and submit the Supplier Proforma by 13 March 2026.\nSuppliers who do not attend a presentation will still have the opportunity to tender once the Invitation to Tender is released."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}