← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COV - Data Centre Services

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

COV - Data Centre Services Prior Information Notice (PIN) to a potential upcoming Procurement. Coventry City Council is preparing for a future procurement in relation to upgrade their ICT requirements for Storage Area Network and its relevant Servers and VM Ware. This procurement exercise will be done though NHS-SBS - Digital Workplace Solution using our e. Tendering platform In.Tend. The pre-qualified suppliers pre-qualified for this framework are requested to register themself via http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/ link to participate for this Tender, if not already registered.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04f855

Awards

Contracts

COV - Data Centre Services

Statusactive
Value£548,655

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e86
Latest release ID073623-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 15:14:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025award, contract073623-2025
19 Sept 2025award, contract058290-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073623-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T15:14:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Networks"
            },
            {
              "id": "48800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information systems and servers"
            },
            {
              "id": "32427000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network system"
            },
            {
              "id": "32428000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network upgrade"
            },
            {
              "id": "48821000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network servers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGML-3254-DBZV",
          "name": "Proact IT UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 22221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Data Centre Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "COV - Data Centre Services\nPrior Information Notice (PIN) to a potential upcoming Procurement.\nCoventry City Council is preparing for a future procurement in relation to upgrade their ICT requirements for Storage Area Network and its relevant Servers and VM Ware.\nThis procurement exercise will be done though NHS-SBS - Digital Workplace Solution using our e. Tendering platform In.Tend.\nThe pre-qualified suppliers pre-qualified for this framework are requested to register themself via http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/ link to participate for this Tender, if not already registered.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGML-3254-DBZV",
      "name": "Proact IT UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S41 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunston Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGML-3254-DBZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@proact.co.uk",
        "telephone": "44(0)1246266300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "COV - Data Centre Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 548654.93,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 658385.92
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 2years optional extension as per provision in Framework - Call-off, if SLA's and KPI's are met."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073623-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073623-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-13T15:14:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Hardware and Software Support",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "System Uptime",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f855",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f855",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073623-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073623-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T15:14:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Networks"
            },
            {
              "id": "48800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information systems and servers"
            },
            {
              "id": "32427000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network system"
            },
            {
              "id": "32428000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network upgrade"
            },
            {
              "id": "48821000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network servers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGML-3254-DBZV",
          "name": "Proact IT UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 22221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Data Centre Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "COV - Data Centre Services\nPrior Information Notice (PIN) to a potential upcoming Procurement.\nCoventry City Council is preparing for a future procurement in relation to upgrade their ICT requirements for Storage Area Network and its relevant Servers and VM Ware.\nThis procurement exercise will be done though NHS-SBS - Digital Workplace Solution using our e. Tendering platform In.Tend.\nThe pre-qualified suppliers pre-qualified for this framework are requested to register themself via http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/ link to participate for this Tender, if not already registered.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGML-3254-DBZV",
      "name": "Proact IT UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S41 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunston Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGML-3254-DBZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@proact.co.uk",
        "telephone": "44(0)1246266300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "COV - Data Centre Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 548654.93,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 658385.92
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 2years optional extension as per provision in Framework - Call-off, if SLA's and KPI's are met."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073623-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073623-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-13T15:14:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Hardware and Software Support",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "System Uptime",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f855",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f855",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
19 Sept 2025 · 058290-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058290-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T20:31:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32427000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network system"
            },
            {
              "id": "32428000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network upgrade"
            },
            {
              "id": "32580000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "48821000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network servers"
            },
            {
              "id": "51300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "51600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of computers and office equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "COV - Data Centre Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 548654.93,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 658385.92
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Under the provision of Framework."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058290-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058290-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T20:31:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03968273",
          "name": "PROACT IT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-15T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-14T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 22221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Data Centre Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The following is the general requirements are relevant for the successful delivery of this project/solution:\n• Replacement of compute and storage hardware that is out of support or going end of support in March 2026. The scope of kit is listed in Attachment 4- CCC SAN Replacement In Scope Kit List - June 2025 \n• Right sizing the environment such as cores, RAM, and storage. Rightsizing the VM's is not necessary and will be done where possible before any data is given as part of the tender.\n• The design should have the same hardware specifications at the two sites scoped for this project. The data at each site will need to be replicated to its partner site. The solution that is provided should allow the live services to be failed over to the non-production side in case of a DR scenario. The test/dev services at the DR site when DR is invoked will be powered down to allow all the live services to run.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03968273",
      "name": "PROACT IT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S41 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grayson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.proact.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03968273",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@proact.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGML-3254-DBZV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ff90",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff90",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}