← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Courier Services/ITT/PRO/2026

Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →

BuyerTHE OPEN UNIVERSITY
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,120,000
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

Tender of OU Courier Services both domestically and internationally

Categories

Post and courier services 64100000Postal services 64110000Courier services 64120000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 11 Jan 2028 to 10 Jan 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Post and courier services, Postal services, Courier servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Post and courier services (64100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 646952 median · 16.7 average (153 of 695 with a bid count)2.2 average (190 of 695 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)42Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06907e
Latest release ID040604-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 13:48:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026planning040604-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T14:48:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06907e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA11639",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-01-11T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post and courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Courier Services/ITT/PRO/2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7344000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tender of OU Courier Services both domestically and internationally",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040604-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040604-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T14:48:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040604-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "040604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T14:48:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06907e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA11639",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-01-11T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post and courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Courier Services/ITT/PRO/2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7344000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tender of OU Courier Services both domestically and internationally",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040604-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040604-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T14:48:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}