Counter Uncrewed Air System (C-UAS)
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Counter Uncrewed Air System (C-UAS)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Electronic warfare systems and counter measures (35730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | 1 median · 1.3 average (15 of 29 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02dff1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009308-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 06 2022 15:45:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2022 | tenderUpdate | 009308-2022 |
| 13 Sept 2021 | tender | 022658-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009308-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-06T16:45:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dff1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "701578443",
"title": "Counter Uncrewed Air System (C-UAS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please note that we have taken the decision not to proceed with this procurement for the following reason:\nIssues were identified with the evaluation criteria and conduct of the demonstration day which cannot be rectified in a way that would allow the procurement to move to contract award."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Counter Uncrewed Air System (C-UAS)",
"classification": {
"id": "35730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Angela.Benneworth100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Apr 2022 · 009308-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009308-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-06T16:45:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dff1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "701578443",
"title": "Counter Uncrewed Air System (C-UAS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please note that we have taken the decision not to proceed with this procurement for the following reason:\nIssues were identified with the evaluation criteria and conduct of the demonstration day which cannot be rectified in a way that would allow the procurement to move to contract award."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Counter Uncrewed Air System (C-UAS)",
"classification": {
"id": "35730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Angela.Benneworth100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Sept 2021 · 022658-2021 · tender
{
"id": "022658-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-13T13:33:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dff1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28172",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dff1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This requirement is for the purchase of Counter Uncrewed Air Systems (C-UAS). The initial contract term will be for 2 years, up to the value for £4M. This contract will also include options to (a) extend for a further 2 years for support to the units purchased during phase one (b) extend for a further 5 years to procure and support additional systems up to the value of £11M. The total possible spend under this contract will be £15M."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This requirement is for the purchase of Counter Uncrewed Air Systems (C-UAS). The initial contract term will be for 2 years, up to the value for £4M. This contract will also include options to (a) extend for a further 2 years for support to the units purchased during phase one (b) extend for a further 5 years to procure and support additional systems up to the value of £11M. The total possible spend under this contract will be £15M. Cyber Risk Assessment has been raised for this requirement under Assessment number RAR-910286599. The associated Cyber Risk Profile is 'Very Low''.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "701578443 Provision of Counter Uncrewed Air Systems (C-UAS)",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-10-11T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-11T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This requirement is for the purchase of Counter Uncrewed Air Systems (C-UAS). The initial contract term will be for 2 years, up to the value for £4M. This contract will also include options to (a) extend for a further 2 years for support to the units purchased during phase one (b) extend for a further 5 years to procure and support additional systems up to the value of £11M. The total possible spend under this contract will be £15M. Cyber Risk Assessment has been raised for this requirement under Assessment number RAR-910286599. The associated Cyber Risk Profile is 'Very Low''.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28172",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Deck, Leach Building, Whale Island,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"email": "navycomrcl-souring@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28173",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}