← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Corporate Travel

Buyer: JISC →

BuyerJISC
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

The requirement is proposed to cover UK-booked business travel and accommodation; venue find and supporting services for meetings, conferences and events; coach and taxi booking solutions. As part of its ongoing options appraisal, Jisc is exploring the potential use of existing framework agreements for travel services where these are considered capable of meeting its requirements. Jisc may also utilise any remaining extension options available within current contractual or framework arrangements. Disclaimers: • This notice is issued for transparency and advance market awareness only. It does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process, an invitation to tender, or a commitment by Jisc to procure any goods, services, or works. • Any contract values stated in this notice are indicative only and subject to change. Final values may differ materially depending on funding availability, scope refinement, and internal approvals. • All dates and timelines included in this notice are provisional and subject to change at the discretion of Jisc. They should be treated as indicative only. No reliance should be placed on these dates for business or resource planning. Jisc reserves the right to exercise any extension options permitted under existing contractual or framework arrangements, which may impact or delay the future procurement activity referenced in this notice. • The scope of the potential procurement described is indicative only and may be amended, expanded, reduced, or withdrawn entirely prior to any formal procurement process. Any reference to potential re procurement is indicative only and does not represent a commitment to re tender existing arrangements or to replace any current supplier. Jisc will assess the possible use of existing frameworks as a route to market, opposed to a new procurement process. • Any future procurement is subject to internal approvals, governance processes, and the availability of funding. While Jisc has taken reasonable care in preparing this notice, it does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information provided. • To ensure fairness and transparency, suppliers are asked not to contact Jisc or submit expressions of interest in relation to this notice. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC .

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services 63500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 29 Sept 2027 to 29 Sept 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services (63500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 636753 median · 9.5 average (159 of 675 with a bid count)3.3 average (187 of 675 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1763 median · 16.4 average (46 of 176 with a bid count)3.9 average (54 of 176 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)53Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0691a7
Latest release ID041131-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 13:58:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026planning041131-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041131-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T14:58:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
    "name": "JISC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc3208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Travel",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The requirement is proposed to cover UK-booked business \ntravel and accommodation; venue find and supporting services for meetings, conferences and events; coach and taxi booking solutions.\nAs part of its ongoing options appraisal, Jisc is exploring the potential use of existing framework agreements for travel services where these are considered capable of meeting its requirements. Jisc may also utilise any remaining extension options available within current contractual or framework arrangements.\nDisclaimers: \n•\tThis notice is issued for transparency and advance market awareness only. It does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process, an invitation to tender, or a commitment by Jisc to procure any goods, services, or works.\n•\tAny contract values stated in this notice are indicative only and subject to change. Final values may differ materially depending on funding availability, scope refinement, and internal approvals.\n•\tAll dates and timelines included in this notice are provisional and subject to change at the discretion of Jisc. They should be treated as indicative only.  No reliance should be placed on these dates for business or resource planning. Jisc reserves the right to exercise any extension options permitted under existing contractual or framework arrangements, which may impact or delay the future procurement activity referenced in this notice.\n•\tThe scope of the potential procurement described is indicative only and may be amended, expanded, reduced, or withdrawn entirely prior to any formal procurement process.  Any reference to potential re procurement is indicative only and does not represent a commitment to re tender existing arrangements or to replace any current supplier.  Jisc will assess the possible use of existing frameworks as a route to market, opposed to a new procurement process.\n•\tAny future procurement is subject to internal approvals, governance processes, and the availability of funding. While Jisc has taken reasonable care in preparing this notice, it does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information provided.\n•\tTo ensure fairness and transparency, suppliers are asked not to contact Jisc or submit expressions of interest in relation to this notice. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC .",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041131-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041131-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T14:58:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2026 · 041131-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "041131-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T14:58:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
    "name": "JISC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc3208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Travel",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The requirement is proposed to cover UK-booked business \ntravel and accommodation; venue find and supporting services for meetings, conferences and events; coach and taxi booking solutions.\nAs part of its ongoing options appraisal, Jisc is exploring the potential use of existing framework agreements for travel services where these are considered capable of meeting its requirements. Jisc may also utilise any remaining extension options available within current contractual or framework arrangements.\nDisclaimers: \n•\tThis notice is issued for transparency and advance market awareness only. It does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process, an invitation to tender, or a commitment by Jisc to procure any goods, services, or works.\n•\tAny contract values stated in this notice are indicative only and subject to change. Final values may differ materially depending on funding availability, scope refinement, and internal approvals.\n•\tAll dates and timelines included in this notice are provisional and subject to change at the discretion of Jisc. They should be treated as indicative only.  No reliance should be placed on these dates for business or resource planning. Jisc reserves the right to exercise any extension options permitted under existing contractual or framework arrangements, which may impact or delay the future procurement activity referenced in this notice.\n•\tThe scope of the potential procurement described is indicative only and may be amended, expanded, reduced, or withdrawn entirely prior to any formal procurement process.  Any reference to potential re procurement is indicative only and does not represent a commitment to re tender existing arrangements or to replace any current supplier.  Jisc will assess the possible use of existing frameworks as a route to market, opposed to a new procurement process.\n•\tAny future procurement is subject to internal approvals, governance processes, and the availability of funding. While Jisc has taken reasonable care in preparing this notice, it does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information provided.\n•\tTo ensure fairness and transparency, suppliers are asked not to contact Jisc or submit expressions of interest in relation to this notice. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC .",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041131-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041131-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T14:58:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}