← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corporate Maintenance Repairs Contract 2025 - 2028

Buyer: Dartford Borough Council →

BuyerDartford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Dartford Borough Council owns a number of corporate properties which require a Corporate Maintenance Repairs Contract to ensure buildings are consistently maintained.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Corporate Maintenance Repairs Contract 2025 - 2028

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0508cb
Latest release ID046924-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 07 2025 12:57:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2025award, contract046924-2025
18 Jun 2025award, contract033133-2025
29 Apr 2025tender017480-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046924-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T13:57:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
    "name": "Dartford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01777436",
          "name": "BRENWARDS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Maintenance Repairs Contract 2025 - 2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dartford Borough Council owns a number of corporate properties which require a Corporate Maintenance Repairs Contract to ensure buildings are consistently maintained.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
      "name": "Dartford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Home Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dartford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZJD-3364-WHJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dartford Borough Council Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@dartford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01322 343434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01777436",
      "name": "BRENWARDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gravesend",
        "postalCode": "DA11 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://brenwards.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01777436",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@brenwards.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVR-8821-CVRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Corporate Maintenance Repairs Contract 2025 - 2028",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 288000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-4101",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4101",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "046924-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046924-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-07T13:57:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "JCT contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Aug 2025 · 046924-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046924-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T13:57:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
    "name": "Dartford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01777436",
          "name": "BRENWARDS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Maintenance Repairs Contract 2025 - 2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dartford Borough Council owns a number of corporate properties which require a Corporate Maintenance Repairs Contract to ensure buildings are consistently maintained.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
      "name": "Dartford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Home Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dartford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZJD-3364-WHJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dartford Borough Council Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@dartford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01322 343434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01777436",
      "name": "BRENWARDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gravesend",
        "postalCode": "DA11 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://brenwards.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01777436",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@brenwards.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVR-8821-CVRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Corporate Maintenance Repairs Contract 2025 - 2028",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 288000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-4101",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4101",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "046924-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046924-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-07T13:57:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "JCT contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2025 · 033133-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033133-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-18T09:14:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
    "name": "Dartford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Corporate Maintenance Repairs Contract 2025 - 2028",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 288000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033133-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033133-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-18T09:14:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01777436",
          "name": "BRENWARDS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Maintenance Repairs Contract 2025 - 2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dartford Borough Council owns a number of corporate properties which require a Corporate Maintenance Repairs Contract to ensure buildings are maintained.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
      "name": "Dartford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Home Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZJD-3364-WHJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dartford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01777436",
      "name": "BRENWARDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gravesend",
        "postalCode": "DA11 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://brenwards.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01777436",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@brenwards.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVR-8821-CVRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2025 · 017480-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "017480-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-29T09:27:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
    "name": "Dartford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 288000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Maintenance Repairs Contract 2025 - 2028",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 288000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "017480-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017480-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-29T09:27:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be a 3 year measured term contract for carrying out general building maintenance to a variety of commercial buildings and land including cemeteries, office buildings community centres and places for entertainment. Reconciliation will be via a job specific schedules of rates and agreed hourly rates. The trades included in this contract will be; general builders, plumbers, carpenters, bricklayers. Electrical and mechanical trades are carried out by other contractors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-20T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be uploaded via the Kent Business Portal using the link to the advert: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b9422f08-771b-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZJD-3364-WHJT",
      "name": "Dartford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Home Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZJD-3364-WHJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dartford Borough Council Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@dartford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}