Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682d5-2026-08-05T10:15:07+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T10:15:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Standard Corporate Design",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "There is a requirement to include the creation of a range of corporate publications, including (but not limited to) leaflets, posters, logos, reports, flyers, brochures, booklets, newsletters, and folders. All concepts designed as part of this must be transferrable into a wide range of electronic / digital media.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment (including Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Assessment",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-12T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Creative Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The preferred suppliers must be able to offer services in digital campaigns and development, and graphic design, and a minimum of 3 other disciplines as detailed below (but not limited to):\n•\tBrand concept, creation and development\n•\tInfographics and graphic design\n•\tWeb strategy, design, development and build (digital)\n•\tSocial marketing strategies\n•\tCampaign development, strategy, and delivery\n•\tDirect marketing (telemarketing, direct mail or e-marketing)\n•\tMarketing strategy\n•\tSocial media and content strategies\n•\tPhotography or video production\n•\tAdvertising and media planning (including outdoor)\n•\tMulti-media design and development",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment (Including Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Assessment",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
},
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
},
{
"id": "92100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Design Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074009-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074009-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T10:15:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Suppliers can bid to join either or both Lots."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Work will be awarded through the Framework via Further Competitions. Further details on the Framework operation can be found within the ITT document and its Appendices.",
"maximumParticipants": 12
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Over threshold ITT for a Framework agreement to include suppliers (up to 6 per Lot) who can deliver Standard Corporate Design and Creative Services requirements via Mini-Competitions. \nThe Framework will be in place for a maximum of 4 years, including optional extension periods.\nThis opportunity is published via the Open E-Procurement tendering portal.\nLate submissions will not be accepted. Please search for this opportunity (Reference - OPEN2026755) via the following website: https://www.open-uk.org/.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034126-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034126-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T11:58:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This market engagement via a questionnaire, and potential meetings for clarification, will help inform the scope of a potential new design framework. All updates will be posted via the Open tendering portal: https://www.open-uk.org/.\nSupplier feedback submitted within the questionnaire will be considered within the Authority's commissioning strategy."
}
]
},
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074009-2026 · tender
{
"id": "074009-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T10:15:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Standard Corporate Design",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "There is a requirement to include the creation of a range of corporate publications, including (but not limited to) leaflets, posters, logos, reports, flyers, brochures, booklets, newsletters, and folders. All concepts designed as part of this must be transferrable into a wide range of electronic / digital media.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment (including Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Assessment",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-12T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Creative Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The preferred suppliers must be able to offer services in digital campaigns and development, and graphic design, and a minimum of 3 other disciplines as detailed below (but not limited to):\n•\tBrand concept, creation and development\n•\tInfographics and graphic design\n•\tWeb strategy, design, development and build (digital)\n•\tSocial marketing strategies\n•\tCampaign development, strategy, and delivery\n•\tDirect marketing (telemarketing, direct mail or e-marketing)\n•\tMarketing strategy\n•\tSocial media and content strategies\n•\tPhotography or video production\n•\tAdvertising and media planning (including outdoor)\n•\tMulti-media design and development",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment (Including Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Assessment",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
},
{
"id": "79961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic services"
},
{
"id": "92100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Design Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074009-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074009-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T10:15:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Suppliers can bid to join either or both Lots."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Work will be awarded through the Framework via Further Competitions. Further details on the Framework operation can be found within the ITT document and its Appendices.",
"maximumParticipants": 12
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Over threshold ITT for a Framework agreement to include suppliers (up to 6 per Lot) who can deliver Standard Corporate Design and Creative Services requirements via Mini-Competitions. \nThe Framework will be in place for a maximum of 4 years, including optional extension periods.\nThis opportunity is published via the Open E-Procurement tendering portal.\nLate submissions will not be accepted. Please search for this opportunity (Reference - OPEN2026755) via the following website: https://www.open-uk.org/.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Apr 2026 · 034126-2026 · planning
{
"id": "034126-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T11:58:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-13T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Design Services Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council is exploring options for a new Design Services Framework to replace the existing framework when this expires in March 2027. \nThe Council is seeking to engage with the design market, in the form of a pre-market engagement questionnaire, available on the OPEN e-tendering platform, and potential meetings, to understand market capabilities, challenges, and opportunities for a Corporate Design Services Framework.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034126-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034126-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T11:58:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This market engagement via a questionnaire, and potential meetings for clarification, will help inform the scope of a potential new design framework. All updates will be posted via the Open tendering portal: https://www.open-uk.org/.\nSupplier feedback submitted within the questionnaire will be considered within the Authority's commissioning strategy."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}