← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Corporate CCTV System Replacement

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published31 May 2022

What is being bought

Swansea Council (SCC) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced organisations for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance for the Public Space Surveillance (PSS) CCTV/Surveillance camera system, control system and control room

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Closed-circuit television cameras 32234000Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000Security cameras 35125300Security cameras 35125300

Lot details

Lot 1

Swansea Council (SCC) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced organisations for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance for the Public Space Surveillance (PSS) CCTV/Surveillance camera system, control system and control room The Contract will provide for the installation of the new control room furniture and equipment, CCTV cameras in existing and new locations, civil works for camera poles. The ongoing provision of small works and the maintenance of CCTV systems for a minimum of five years

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security cameras, Closed-circuit television cameras, Surveillance and security systems and devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit television cameras (32234000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer74 median · 4.4 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)2.4 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL18144.5 median · 5.8 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)1.9 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0341e6
Latest release ID015168-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 31 2022 10:19:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 May 2022tender015168-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015168-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-31T11:19:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-211",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/22/043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 60 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Swansea Council (SCC) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced organisations for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance for the Public Space Surveillance (PSS) CCTV/Surveillance camera system, control system and control room\nThe Contract will provide for the installation of the new control room furniture and equipment, CCTV cameras in existing and new locations, civil works for camera poles. The ongoing provision of small works and the maintenance of CCTV systems for a minimum of five years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, Wales, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "32234000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate CCTV System Replacement",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Swansea Council (SCC) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced organisations for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance for the Public Space Surveillance (PSS) CCTV/Surveillance camera system, control system and control room",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35125300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security cameras"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-211",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=121820\n(WA Ref:121820)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 May 2022 · 015168-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015168-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-31T11:19:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-211",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/22/043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 60 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Swansea Council (SCC) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced organisations for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance for the Public Space Surveillance (PSS) CCTV/Surveillance camera system, control system and control room\nThe Contract will provide for the installation of the new control room furniture and equipment, CCTV cameras in existing and new locations, civil works for camera poles. The ongoing provision of small works and the maintenance of CCTV systems for a minimum of five years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, Wales, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "32234000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate CCTV System Replacement",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Swansea Council (SCC) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced organisations for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance for the Public Space Surveillance (PSS) CCTV/Surveillance camera system, control system and control room",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35125300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security cameras"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-211",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=121820\n(WA Ref:121820)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}