Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
The Liverpool & Wirral Coroner Service is seeking to ensure the continued provision of a statutory service for the collection and transportation of deceased persons from the community following referral to His Majesty's Coroner. The service is required to support the Coroner in the discharge of their statutory duties and to ensure a professional, dignified and timely response across the Liverpool and Wirral area.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Funeral and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral and related services (98370000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,272 | 3 median · 114.2 average (258 of 1,272 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (287 of 1,272 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 125 | 2.5 median · 4 average (6 of 125 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premarket engagement questionnaire will be distributed via ProContract from 11/08/2026-04/09/2026. The Council welcomes responses to this questionnaire which will help form the procurement strategy. | engagement | 4 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e0e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076049-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 08:51:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £480,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | planning | 076049-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076049-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T09:51:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner Removal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Liverpool & Wirral Coroner Service is seeking to ensure the continued provision of a statutory service for the collection and transportation of deceased persons from the community following referral to His Majesty's Coroner. The service is required to support the Coroner in the discharge of their statutory duties and to ensure a professional, dignified and timely response across the Liverpool and Wirral area.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T09:51:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Premarket engagement questionnaire will be distributed via ProContract from 11/08/2026-04/09/2026. The Council welcomes responses to this questionnaire which will help form the procurement strategy."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076049-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T09:51:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner Removal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Liverpool & Wirral Coroner Service is seeking to ensure the continued provision of a statutory service for the collection and transportation of deceased persons from the community following referral to His Majesty's Coroner. The service is required to support the Coroner in the discharge of their statutory duties and to ensure a professional, dignified and timely response across the Liverpool and Wirral area.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T09:51:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Premarket engagement questionnaire will be distributed via ProContract from 11/08/2026-04/09/2026. The Council welcomes responses to this questionnaire which will help form the procurement strategy."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}