Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
Core Highway Surfacing works, covering the delivery of significant resurfacing and maintenance works across the council's highways network. The contract is to be a single supplier works contract for large scale, machine laid surfacing and associated civil engineering works. Delivery of highway surfacing schemes across the Cumberland area Maintenance and repair of existing highways Inlay, overlay, and full/partial reconstruction Associated civil engineering works Road marking replacements Traffic management Duration is for up to 6 years. Initial period of 4 years with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 1 year each.
UKD1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,126 | 4 median · 23.8 average (1,610 of 8,126 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,774 of 8,126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 19 | 1 median · 10.3 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 389 | 4 median · 119.8 average (5 of 389 with a bid count) | 11.6 average (5 of 389 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068102 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033686-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 10:58:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 033686-2026 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | planning | 033270-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033686-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T11:58:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068102",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Core Surfacing 2027-2031",
"value": {
"amount": 75000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033686-2026",
"description": "Figures changed to million as initially inputted as billion - which was a mistake."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Core Highway Surfacing works, covering the delivery of significant resurfacing and maintenance works across the council's highways network.\nThe contract is to be a single supplier works contract for large scale, machine laid surfacing and associated civil engineering works.\nDelivery of highway surfacing schemes across the Cumberland area Maintenance and repair of existing highways\nInlay, overlay, and full/partial reconstruction\nAssociated civil engineering works\nRoad marking replacements\nTraffic management\nDuration is for up to 6 years. Initial period of 4 years with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 1 year each.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033686-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033686-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T11:58:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033686-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T11:58:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068102",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Core Surfacing 2027-2031",
"value": {
"amount": 75000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033686-2026",
"description": "Figures changed to million as initially inputted as billion - which was a mistake."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Core Highway Surfacing works, covering the delivery of significant resurfacing and maintenance works across the council's highways network.\nThe contract is to be a single supplier works contract for large scale, machine laid surfacing and associated civil engineering works.\nDelivery of highway surfacing schemes across the Cumberland area Maintenance and repair of existing highways\nInlay, overlay, and full/partial reconstruction\nAssociated civil engineering works\nRoad marking replacements\nTraffic management\nDuration is for up to 6 years. Initial period of 4 years with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 1 year each.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033686-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033686-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T11:58:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033270-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T13:21:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068102",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Core Surfacing 2027-2031",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Core Highway Surfacing works, covering the delivery of significant resurfacing and maintenance works across the council's highways network.\nThe contract is to be a single supplier works contract for large scale, machine laid surfacing and associated civil engineering works.\nDelivery of highway surfacing schemes across the Cumberland area Maintenance and repair of existing highways \nInlay, overlay, and full/partial reconstruction \nAssociated civil engineering works \nRoad marking replacements \nTraffic management\nDuration is for up to 6 years. Initial period of 4 years with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 1 year each.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:21:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}